TRO BUY ZONE - PROGRAM FIX

post your indicators here

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Nov 28, 2007 6:33 am

right click on chart

click on format window

click on general tab

Space to the Right 12 bars ( or more )
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

C-Trader
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:34 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Lafayette, CA
Gender: Male

Postby C-Trader » Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:58 pm

Perfect---Thank you

C-Trader
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:34 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Lafayette, CA
Gender: Male

Postby C-Trader » Thu Nov 29, 2007 7:30 pm

TRO-
From the first post on this thread you wrote the below:
"The iOpen input should be set to dailyopen to get the quote field rather than the candle open price."

Can you explain the difference between the quote field rather than the candle open price?

Thanks

ubslim
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:30 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby ubslim » Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:35 pm

Hi rosenskier,
Just want to commend you on your code. It is simple, clear, concise, and most important, it works ;-)

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Dec 02, 2007 9:55 pm

C-Trader wrote:TRO-
From the first post on this thread you wrote the below:
"The iOpen input should be set to dailyopen to get the quote field rather than the candle open price."

Can you explain the difference between the quote field rather than the candle open price?

Thanks


A pre market trade, FORM - T, could be the first trade the candle sees and it could be off the real open price by an amount large enough to mess up the buy zone. This cost me THOUSANDS to figure out!!

DailyOpen is the true open price of the stock for that day.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

C-Trader
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:34 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Lafayette, CA
Gender: Male

Postby C-Trader » Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:58 pm

Ive been using opend(0) in TROPlot--Is opend(0) the same as DailyOpen?

Thanks

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:18 am

Q. Is opend(0) the same as DailyOpen?

A. NOT ALWAYS and THAT'S THE PROBLEM!!
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

C-Trader
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:34 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Lafayette, CA
Gender: Male

Postby C-Trader » Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:22 pm

Is there a way to get DailyOpen to work in TRO Plot? I like to view the buy zone lines in the past to see how different stocks behave in the buyzone area.

Also one problem Im having with TRO_buyzone is that the buy zones lines only show up after the first candle closes is that how its supposed to be? Any idea what setting I might have wrong?

Thanks for all the help

User avatar
cjackson
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:48 am
Reputation: 0
Location: west phx
Real name: chris jackson
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby cjackson » Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:45 pm

o O i have that same problem, buyzone doesnt show til after a candle or two.

User avatar
Sir Sedgwicke
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 12:08 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Gender: Male

BuyZone text

Postby Sir Sedgwicke » Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:02 pm

Does anyone know why this text is so large? I've tried everything I can think of and cannot change it.

[img]http://[/img]

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “Tradestation indicators”