Entry straddle aka TRO Buyzone

NeoTicker indicators

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:19 pm

pal2 wrote:Thanks Michal,
Do I need to install anything in Windows?
Can you write that indicator in NeoTicker's formula language?


You don't need to install anything on top of Windows provided you have at least Microsoft .NET 2.0 framework installed, which is quite probable.


I could write the indicator for formula as well, but that would be a waste of time. Formula is as limited as EasyLanguage is, so I'm not using it at all.

Michal

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Trade Viper
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:51 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Trade Viper » Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:43 pm

Mic, whats up. Since I am done for the morning I will drop a line. I have 4.2 v 11 and have downloaded the entry straddle indicator 3 times and nothing can make it work. I have esig, and efx live data and neither feed makes a difference. My procedure for downloading was as follows. Download compressed files then decompress files directly to the indicator folder in neoticker. I am on est and I think you are on mountain, could that cause a conflict? I have changed the session end various times, and while I see the indicator listed on my chart there is no indicator. Also there is a difference between your indicator listing on your chart and mine. Mine does not show the current time, it just shows EntryStraddle. Gotta go lunch awaits.

The Ever Quizzical VIPER

pal2
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:19 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby pal2 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 12:57 pm

Hi Michal, I guess you are busy,
but maybe you got any idea why this indicator is not working for some of us. Thanks.

Luke
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 1:46 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Luke » Thu Jul 26, 2007 10:51 pm

Hi,

The reason this was not working is because of a change that TickQuest made in dealing with the .Net assembly references. I have updated the TRODynamicSR3 project to work with the latest version. Please make sure to read the readme.txt

See post:
http://kreslik.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1925#1925

If you installed TRODynamicSR3 recently and copied over the Interop.NeoTicker.dll file with the one in the project this would essentially have broken all your .Net indicators. Sorry for any inconvenience to anyone.

Luke

P.S. I couldn't get the Entry Straddle to install either :)

Eros
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:53 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Sydney
Gender: None specified

Postby Eros » Sun May 18, 2008 12:59 pm

Luke wrote:Hi,

The reason this was not working is because of a change that TickQuest made in dealing with the .Net assembly references. I have updated the TRODynamicSR3 project to work with the latest version. Please make sure to read the readme.txt

See post:
http://kreslik.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1925#1925

If you installed TRODynamicSR3 recently and copied over the Interop.NeoTicker.dll file with the one in the project this would essentially have broken all your .Net indicators. Sorry for any inconvenience to anyone.

Luke

P.S. I couldn't get the Entry Straddle to install either :)


Just wondering if anyone has attempted to update the entry straddle to work with current builds of NT.

Kind Regards,

Andrew

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

LeeD
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 1:24 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby LeeD » Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:02 am

Hi Michal,

Is there a specific reason you use DataSeries in order to access the underlying exchange rate and not more natural Data1?

Thanks!

User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:03 pm

LeeD wrote:Hi Michal,

Is there a specific reason you use DataSeries in order to access the underlying exchange rate and not more natural Data1?

Thanks!


Data1 is just a shortcut, which is not structurally correct.

Michal

olwisepieeye
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:05 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby olwisepieeye » Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:07 pm

Any idea what would cause this to not plot the hourly change? Currently it only changes the plot once in a 24 hour period.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:32 am

Post a chart. I have no idea what you are talking about.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “NeoTicker indicators”