Blubbb's free indicator and expert advisor thread

If you don't know where to start, start here! Don't be afraid to ask questions.

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:55 pm

Are there any errors reported in the "Experts" or "Journal" tabs?

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:38 pm

blubbb wrote:Are there any errors reported in the "Experts" or "Journal" tabs?



Not that I can see that relates to the ea. But I did get some ping connection errors. Here the full journal.


[img][img]http://i39.tinypic.com/2dtnqix.jpg[/img][/img]

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:44 pm

This happened when the EA tried to take a trade?

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:49 pm

blubbb wrote:This happened when the EA tried to take a trade?


Wow Blubb, that was fast. Thanks for the quick reply. :D

I actually tried it even on another chart and still it doesn't take the trades. Basically I just loaded the ea on the chart, just like normal. It does show the buyzone lines on the hour though.

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:10 pm

I'll make a version with some small changes which also displays some info when it tries to enter a trade.

Edit: Oh, wait. It *should* already display something... hmm.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:14 pm

Thanks Blubb,

Is there any reason though why its not taking trades? Is there something I have to do in the editor or something?

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:11 pm

I think I know the reason. The EA does not take trades when there is already a trade open (in any pair). I think I did this because I was too lazy. I'll change it so that the EA will only check for trades which were opened by itself and also only for the current pair.

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:17 pm

lol, no worries



Thanks a lot :D

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:55 pm

Try this one.

The reason why I didn't realize the EA didn't work was because I do not use it. For me personally the buy zone never was profitable (neither manually nor half-automated).
Attachments
Blubbb_EA_BuyZoneH1.mq4
(8.16 KiB) Downloaded 38 times

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:11 pm

Shall try it,



Thanks BLUBB! :-D

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “beginners forum”