Blubbb's free indicator and expert advisor thread

If you don't know where to start, start here! Don't be afraid to ask questions.

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
MightyOne
rank: 5000+ posts
rank: 5000+ posts
Posts: 5247
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:33 pm
Reputation: 46
Gender: Male

Postby MightyOne » Sat Feb 13, 2010 11:46 pm

blubbb wrote:Yet another mini project. Look at the screenshot. On the right side you can see some kind of head-up-display. You can see the last few candles on top of any other window. While chatting, while writing mails, while browsing this forum. ;-)

Still requires a little work, though.


Ok, now that is just kewl 8)

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
noone22
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:50 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby noone22 » Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:16 am

For all "brave" EA developers, who are not
afraid to use in-built mql function OrderSend() directly
(without any error catching and without knowing, what could happens then)
and who have no idea about proper EA development techniques
or/and about LibOrderReliable.mqh or/and his author Derk Wehler,
this my post could be of some interest
http://kreslik.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2097&start=60

I'm not teaching, how to write proper EA (I'm still
learning how to do so myself), but just for fun -
have you tested your so-called EA
by shutting down internet connection?

What will happens? Exactly - nothing.

What "proper" EA suppose to do in such situation -
learn from my small contribution.

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:27 am

If there is no internet connection, the start() method (or any other method) doesn't get called anymore, so any EA would do just "nothing" but wait for the next tick (as they always do)...

flex
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:57 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby flex » Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:10 pm

hi blubb
any idea on when u will release the hud candle thingy? im burning!

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Thu Feb 18, 2010 2:51 pm

Weekend. Maybe. Or next week. Not sure as I have some personal stuff to do as well.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby newschool » Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:13 pm

blubb,
does your script can close all orders on multi-charts? Or I have to execute it manually on all the ones with open orders?

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Fri Feb 19, 2010 5:01 pm

This version can, if you compile it with AllPairs = true

The other script is for deleting all the pending orders.

ChartHUD is ready. It'll be in the donors mail boxes in the next hours. :)
Attachments
Blubbb_Script_CloseAll.mq4
(1.64 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Blubbb_Script_DeleteAll.mq4
(1.64 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

User avatar
pablo101
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 841
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Real name: Pete
Gender: None specified

Postby pablo101 » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:39 am

blubbb wrote:This version can, if you compile it with AllPairs = true

The other script is for deleting all the pending orders.

ChartHUD is ready. It'll be in the donors mail boxes in the next hours. :)


Thanks for the ChartHUD blubbb, beautiful stuff ;)
What line? The line that tells you which way you are trading! - MO

Brookmyre
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:13 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Brookmyre » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:35 pm

Hi Blubbb, Im not quite sure how to get HUD to wk....

I've copied the exe and the dll to the libraries folder but Im not quite sure where to access it from after that. It isn't showing up in indicators and Im not sure where else to look

thanks....loving the donationals..
I've learned from my mistakes and I'm sure I can repeat them exactly - Peter Cook

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:39 pm

Don't forget to copy Blubbb_ChartHUD.mq4 to "indicators". Then either compile it manually or restart MT4, this should work as well.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “beginners forum”