TRO_SCALPER_HILO

post your indicators here

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11430
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:04 am

Didn't I do that already?
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

vladv
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 3:38 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Aiud
Real name: Vlad Vahnovanu
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby vladv » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:29 am

That's ok for me,but in what thread or Motherload did you put it?It seems I can't find :( the .mq4 version of this tool.......

Bolimomo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:20 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Bolimomo » Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:27 am

digit72 wrote:
TheRumpledOne wrote:Change the threshold to 1.

The default is .0020 which works for FOREX.

If you are scalping use a 1 minute interval.


Hi TRO:

I have downloaded this to my TradeStation. I have the same issue: the scale is off once I inserted this indicator (it starts from zero).

How do you "change the threshold to 1"? I looked through your EasyLanguage code but couldn't find it. I looked through all the TradeStation indicator settings and couldn't find it.

I couldn't find anything that was set at ".0020".

rrobin
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 11:09 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
Gender: Male

Postby rrobin » Sat Jan 24, 2009 6:44 pm

How do you "change the threshold to 1?

Go to FORMAT at the top of TS window
Left click scroll down to Analysis Techniquies
left click scroll down to TRO_SCALP_HiLo
click on FORMAT go to Inputs and change !Threshold.

or ask TradeStation :wink:

Bolimomo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:20 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Bolimomo » Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:18 pm

Hi rrobin:

Thanks for responding. I have looked at the inputs again but there is only 1 input variable called "iDecimal", with a default of 4. I have tried changing it to 1 and that did not change the display. I can't find any input variable called "iThreshold" or "!Threshold". I eyeballed the code but couldn't find anything that looks like a threshold setting.

Do I have an older version perhaps? I just downloaded the one from the beginning of this discussion thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

rrobin
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 11:09 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
Gender: Male

Postby rrobin » Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:34 pm

I just down loaded from the first page and they are the same.

"iDecimal", with a default of 4.

Decimal is for the dollar use 2.

iThreshold is right below it.

Try a new download

Bolimomo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:20 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Bolimomo » Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:58 pm

Hi rrobin:

Thanks for the quick reply once again. I had tried downloading it and I looked into this _TRO_SCALP_HiLo again. Still the same. I am enclosing the source code of _TRO_SCALP_HiLo that I have. I can't see "iThreshold" anywhere.

[LegacyColorValue = true];

{ _TRO_SCALP_HiLo }


{Attn: TradeStation
if this indicator is posted on the TradeStation Forum, I, TheRumpledOne, did NOT post it there,
so I can't be blamed for this indicator having my contact info.}


{Programmer: Avery T. Horton, Jr. aka TheRumpledOne,
gifts and donations accepted, PO Box 43575, Tucson, AZ 85733 }

{ ? Copyright 2006 Avery T. Horton, Jr.}



Inputs:

iDecimals(4);


variables:

xHH(0),
xLL(0),
xLgEntry(0),
xShEntry(0),

xPeriods(60),
xInterval(0),

sFirstPass(true),

xInd(0),
tInd(""),
tAlert("");

variables:

FG1(white),
BG1(black),

fg2(white),
bg2(black),

fg3(white),
bg3(black),

fg4(white),
bg4(black);




{commentary variables}
variables:
xcomm(0),
oComm1( "" ),
oComm2( "" ),
oComm3( "" ),
oComm4( "" ),
oComm5( "" ),
oComm6( "" ),
oComm7( "" ),
oComm8( "" ),
oComm9( "" ),
oComm10( "" );


variables:

xDate(0),
xTime(0),
xOpen(0),
xClose(0),
xHigh(0),
xLow(0);



{first time through}

if sFirstPass
then begin

sFirstPass = false;

{bar test}

If bartype = 4
then xInterval = 94
else
If bartype = 3
then xInterval = 93
else
If bartype = 2
then xInterval = 92
else
If bartype = 1
then begin
xInterval = BarInterval;
end; { If bartype = 1 }

end; {if sFirstPass}


{ INITIALIZE }

FG1 = WHITE;
BG1 = BLACK;

fg2 = WHITE;
bg2 = BLACK;

fg3 = WHITE;
bg3 = BLACK;

fg4 = WHITE;
bg4 = BLACK;

tInd = "";
tAlert = "";

xDate = Date ;

xTime = Time ;

xOpen = Open;

xClose = Close;

xHigh = High;

xLow = Low;


if d <> d[1]
then begin
xHH = xLow ;
xLL = xHigh ;
xLgEntry = 0;
xShEntry = 0;
end;

{ PROCESSING }


if xHigh > xHH
then begin
xHH = xHigh ;
xShEntry = xLow ;
end;

if xLow < xLL
then begin
xLL = xLow ;
xLgEntry = xHigh ;
end;


{ PLOT }

Plot1( xHH , "High", darkgreen ) ;

Plot2( xShEntry , "Short Entry", magenta ) ;

Plot3( xLL , "Low", darkred ) ;

Plot4( xLgEntry , "Long Entry ", cyan) ;



xComm = _fCommentary(oComm1, oComm2, oComm3, oComm4, oComm5, oComm6, oComm7, oComm8, oComm9, oComm10);

CommentaryCl(oComm1 );

CommentaryCl(oComm2 );
CommentaryCl(oComm3 );
CommentaryCl(oComm4 );
CommentaryCl(oComm5 );
CommentaryCl(oComm6 );
CommentaryCl(oComm7 );
CommentaryCl(oComm8 );
CommentaryCl(oComm9 );
CommentaryCl(oComm10 );

{
CommentaryCl( "Open_AvgCost: ", NumToStr( Open_AvgCost , iDecimals) );


CommentaryCl( "xInd: ", NumToStr( xInd , iDecimals) );


CommentaryCl( "xFreeShares: ", NumToStr( xFreeShares , 0 ) );

}


rrobin
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 11:09 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
Gender: Male

Postby rrobin » Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:34 pm

The Indicator has to be inserrted into a chart to make the changes.
Then
How do you "change the threshold to 1?

Go to FORMAT at the top of TS window
Left click scroll down to Analysis Techniquies
left click scroll down to TRO_SCALP_HiLo
click on FORMAT go to Inputs and change !Threshold.

Bolimomo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:20 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Bolimomo » Sun Jan 25, 2009 12:28 am

Yes I have imported the _TRO_SCALP_HiLo.ELD, verified it in TradeStation, and inserted the indicator _TRO_SCALP_HiLo in my chart. I can see the indicator. It's just that it changed the price scale. Instead of from 150 to 170 for SKF for example, the new range is from 0 to 170.

Again, I couldn't find anywhere to change the "iThreshold" input.

rrobin
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 11:09 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
Gender: Male

Postby rrobin » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:01 pm

Add this

Inputs:

iDecimals(2),
iThreshold(1);

Adjust Scaling to Same Axis as underling Data

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “Tradestation indicators”