TRO_SCALPER_HILO

post your indicators here

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

TRO_SCALPER_HILO

Postby TheRumpledOne » Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:30 am

TRO_SCALPER_HILO

I got this idea from Hubert's video link.



You go short at magenta "+" and long at cyan "+"

ELD attached.
Attachments
TRO_SCALPER_HILO.ELD
(7.09 KiB) Downloaded 493 times

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

digit72
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 4:24 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby digit72 » Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:59 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:TRO_SCALPER_HILO

I got this idea from Hubert's video link.



You go short at magenta "+" and long at cyan "+"

ELD attached.
TRO

when I inserted TRO_SCALPER_HILO into my TS 5 min chart the price range on the Y-axis changed from $47-48 (symbol COST) to $0 to $47.83..the price of the stock at that time...the bars and your indicator's points were all squished together in a single line across the screen top...could not read them at all...when I delete the indicator the chart grid and scale return to normal...is there something that I need to change?....thanks

digit72

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sat Sep 09, 2006 5:48 pm

Change the threshold to 1.

The default is .0020 which works for FOREX.

If you are scalping use a 1 minute interval.

digit72
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 4:24 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby digit72 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:13 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:Change the threshold to 1.

The default is .0020 which works for FOREX.

If you are scalping use a 1 minute interval.



TRO

thanks for responding...went through your code and the input section for formatting in TS and could not find the term 'threshold' for this indicator...obviously I am overlooking something...as you can tell I am not literate in EL :? where might I find the place to change the threshold? ... really appreciate your help..

digit72

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:28 pm

Whoops.. the eSignal has the iThreshold input...LOL



I downloaded from this thread and it seems to work.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

digit72
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 4:24 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby digit72 » Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:08 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:Whoops.. the eSignal has the iThreshold input...LOL



I downloaded from this thread and it seems to work.
TRO

Finally got the indicator to show just as you have it in that COST chart...I think it was "glitches" in TS that caused the initial problem...thanks for your help...

btw...I read some of the posts on that new TS forum thread dedicated to you...LOL...man, does the envy from the "ol' boys club" rear it's ugly head... really pathetic...and now the tentacles of TS stirring the pot at E-Signal...that vaporized any thought on my part to move to ES...

TRO, you are not only a threat to their wallet but a monstrous threat to so many egos...you got them "gnashing their teeth".... LOL

thanks again for caring about us,

digit72

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:40 pm

It's all about focus...

I focus on making money and creating better tools and I don't care about what others do, say, have, get, think, etc....

I know my code works. I know it is better than most of the stuff that's for sale.

They can ask for backtest and proof all they want. I just trade and make money. Nothing to prove.

All they have to do is enter my paltalk chatroom and they could see how much money we make daily. But they don't dare!

TradeStation and eSignal vendors don't want people to know about my free code. It would eliminate their profit! They don't care about the trader. They care about selling something to the trader.

I am doing all I can to spread the word.

Traders need to be liberated from the overpriced/underpowered code that's out there.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

digit72
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 4:24 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby digit72 » Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:46 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:It's all about focus...

I focus on making money and creating better tools and I don't care about what others do, say, have, get, think, etc....

I know my code works. I know it is better than most of the stuff that's for sale.

They can ask for backtest and proof all they want. I just trade and make money. Nothing to prove.

All they have to do is enter my paltalk chatroom and they could see how much money we make daily. But they don't dare!

TradeStation and eSignal vendors don't want people to know about my free code. It would eliminate their profit! They don't care about the trader. They care about selling something to the trader.

I am doing all I can to spread the word.

Traders need to be liberated from the overpriced/underpowered code that's out there.
You are right on all accounts TRO...you are simplifying many approaches and techniques in trading and they love to sell into the complexity that they help generate so that new traders fork over the cash to them...

love your last statement...

"Traders need to be liberated from the overpriced/underpowered code that's out there." ...so true..."overpriced/underpowered code"....that will certainly gall them...LOL


digit72

pt01
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:47 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby pt01 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:19 am

Hello TRO:

Can't seem to find the eSignal version of TRO_SCALPER_HILO. I was trying to open the ELD file but it appeared that can only be opened by TS - not a text file?

Thanks.

PT

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Mon Sep 18, 2006 9:11 pm

Look in the eSignal section for TRO_Scalp_HiLo
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “Tradestation indicators”