I am leaving Tradestation

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TomKeough
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:13 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Real name: Tom Keough
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby TomKeough » Wed Jun 28, 2006 11:55 pm

blr121970,
Hello, I am a NeoTicker user and although I have not needed to use the software on another computer, it seems like you could just take the USB dongle with you and plug it into your office or other computer.

aspTrader and I both use eSignal and I have no complaints. I trade CBOT and the CME e-minis and the eSignal data is $110 per month including exchange fees. I have the basic charting package since I don't use their charting software.
Hope this helps,
Tom
"We either make ourselves miserable,
or we make ourselves strong.
The amount of work is the same."
- Carlos Castaneda

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 4
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:43 am

blr121970 wrote:2. I am extremely worried about data providers. I really don't want to deal with eSignal - esp. after hearing a lot of complaints on elite-trader.
And this at a cost of $180 p.m. Also esignal does not seem to have support for certain symbols like the put-call ratio.
This may not be an issue for Forex traders since NT can connect to some/most providers.
I know NT can interact with IB - but I'd rather not deal with that data.

Do other Futures traders think the same? Your comments are welcome.


blr,

the wonderful thing is you can use any broker or data provider in the world that provides API.

Michal

brwkem
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:00 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby brwkem » Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:09 am

If you can use any broker or data provider that provides API, then why is the list of compatible data providers and brokerages so small?

User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 4
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:12 am

Evalyn Gossett wrote:Hello Michal,

I am new to this discussion and I have been lurking for only a few days.
I do not use TS rather I am considering it. I am also interested in the Vegas strategy.

Are you familiar with this strategy and could you tell me if I purchased NeoTick would I be able to implement Vegas with Neotick. Thanks for any information on this that you might be able to share.

Evg


Evalyn,

then stop considering TS. You will save time, money and nerves.

You can write anything in Neo. Unlike with TS, you can choose out of several industry standard programming languages: C#.NET, Delphi, C++.NET etc. It's a dream! You can write anything you want to! EasyLanguage is a ridiculous plastic children toy compared to C++.NET.

No one says Neo's learning curve is not steeper than that of TS. But then, there are no free lunches. You don't learn to drive a car in one day. If you want to walk for the rest of your life, then go for Tradestation.

[align=center][/align]

I prefer to drive instead:

[align=center][/align]

BigGrin_Smile

Michal
Last edited by michal.kreslik on Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:34 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 4
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:17 am

brwkem wrote:If you can use any broker or data provider that provides API, then why is the list of compatible data providers and brokerages so small?


Since no one has written an order interface for them yet. I know of people who are working on a universal order interface framework already.

Me myself will be writing an order interface between Neo and Oanda in C#.NET, so that I will be able to use the services of the best development/trading platform together with probably the best FX brokerage around. And this will be automated, so I'll be making money while on beach :) Bye bye Tradestation!

Michal

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

brwkem
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:00 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby brwkem » Thu Jun 29, 2006 2:56 am

If using neoticker requires one to write an order interface, I would think many TS users will stay put.

Tom K what broker are you using with Neoticker?

brwkem

User avatar
TomKeough
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:13 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Real name: Tom Keough
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby TomKeough » Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:06 am

brwkem,
I am using Interactive Brokers and NeoTicker doesn't "require" you to write an order interface, it allows you to write one. NeoTicker has order interfaces already written for the most popular brokers among its users. I am using their IB order interface, however, I will be switching to the NinjaTrader interface for IB in the near future. The NinjaTrader interface is supported by NeoTicker as well.
Hope this helps,
Tom
"We either make ourselves miserable,

or we make ourselves strong.

The amount of work is the same."

- Carlos Castaneda

User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 4
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Thu Jun 29, 2006 11:21 am

brwkem wrote:If using neoticker requires one to write an order interface, I would think many TS users will stay put.

brwkem,

precisely as Tom put it - you are not required to write one, just allowed to.

You should realize that Tradestation offers 1 broker while Neo offers 4 brokers.

The real difference is not in the numbers, but rather in a possibility to add new brokers:
  • there will be a growing number of brokers supporting the communication with Neo
  • there won't ever be any new broker offered for trading via Tradestation


It doesn't matter if the new broker will be added by someone else or by you writing the order interface. What matters is that this is just not possible to do with Tradestation at all and given the fact Tradestation has now shifted towards brokerage business, that won't ever be possible in the future.

User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 4
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Thu Jun 29, 2006 2:48 pm

There are additional brokers supported by Neo, quote:

Brokers supported by NinjaTrader. In this case, NinjaTrader is used as the middleware to connect to your broker.

Another quote:

NeoTicker® uses an extensible architecture so it is possible to support additional brokers.
If you are interested in having a broker supported, please contact our sales team.


How it works:


User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 4
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:59 pm

biotin_max wrote:Tradestation is a superior platform, and their commissions are quite low.

I agree it is superior. To trading without any software.

Their trade costs are twice as high as the trade costs of the best FX brokers. I trade only FX, so I am not interested/have not researched anything else (equities, futs etc.).

biotin_max wrote:Opportunities using easy language are basically endless

I'd prefer to say the opportunities to get a headache using easylanguage are basically endless. EasyLanguage is no match for Delphi Script which you can use in Neo (as well as other languages).

For example, how would you declare such a simple data type as the multidimensional dynamic array in EasyLanguge? Or how would you do such a basic thing as setting an array size based on user's input? No way in EL.

biotin_max wrote:Back testing was perfectly sufficient

For me and other sophisticated traders it was not. Basic things such as being able to reference the order name which generated the trade within EL were not present. No second-stamped data. etc. etc.

biotin_max wrote:Biggest problem with TS is their atrocious tech and customer support.

I don't think so. The real cornerstone of the present dismal state of the Tradestation platform is not the customer support but the core business shift.

The employees are able to do only what their managers allow them to. Many of the TS staff guys are great and willing to help. But what can they do if the management simply decides that TS development is not worth the money.

biotin_max wrote:One more problem is FX non-integration into TS

TS has been promising this for years already. In fact, this illustrates the frustration of the TS support guys. They can't tell you Tradestation is not interested in FX automation publicly. So they are generating the fog by making statements like "we are working on it" even if they know it is a lie. But are they really guilty? I guess not. The owners and the managers are to blame.

biotin_max wrote:I'm afraid this post might contain much more helpful and/or/even life changing info than your 'I quit TS cause they wronged me by lagging on the answer' posts.

I'm not interested in TS not being able to address my questions. I'm solely interested in making money. The biggest reason for me leaving Tradestation is the lack of FX automation. I will make more money more consistently with another platform by using FX automation. The bonus I get by switching to Neo is that the new platform is superior to Tradestation.

biotin_max wrote:(Just checking if this post will stick on this board ;))

Why shouldn't it? Anyone is free to post anything on this forum (well except for pornography, swearing etc.). This was why we did set it up. On the other hand, no one can post freely on the Tradestation forums. My articles got deleted there without me being told the reason (although I have asked).

Michal
Last edited by michal.kreslik on Mon Jul 03, 2006 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “Tradestation”