TRO HTMBL

post your indicators here

Moderator: moderators

jeffx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:05 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby jeffx » Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:32 am

Ok, I made sure the global variable 2.2 is in TS version/programs directory, and imported the matching ELD file.
Still none of the tro_htmbl indicators plot. I get a messages: _Sort_SlotMachine is not available to Quotes, and _TRO_HTMBL_BO_S is not available to Quotes

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:46 am

Jeff:

Are you sure you are subscribed to RADARSCREEN?

Sounds like you are NOT!
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

jeffx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:05 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby jeffx » Wed Feb 14, 2007 6:01 am

No, I'm not, I thought , per the 2nd picture above, it was an indicator too?

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:43 pm

It IS an indicator but you must have not read this...

"The S (sender) version is for radar.

The R (receiver) version is for the chart. There are 2 R versions. One automatically loads the values for the same interval as the chart. The other version allows the user to specify what interval to use.

NOTE: YOU MUST USE THE S VERSION IF YOU WANT TO USE ONE OF THE R VERSIONS. "
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

jeffx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:05 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby jeffx » Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:37 pm

Ok, I meant an indicator for charts. So, the bottom line is you still have to have radar, even to use the chart indicator.

Thanks,
Jeff

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “Tradestation indicators”