TheRumpledOne Donational Indicators

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11440
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Tue Sep 30, 2008 2:17 pm

Use a 1 minute chart the first 15 minutes after the open.

You enter the trade as soon as price hits the line. DO NOT WAIT FOR THE BAR TO CLOSE.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

safenet
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 10:03 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby safenet » Tue Sep 30, 2008 2:23 pm

Thanks!! In the stock world where there are high commissions than Forex - is there a profit target you would shoot for?

rickyineng
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:35 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Dorset
Gender: Male
Contact:

Difference in TRO_SR_RR and TRO_BIAS_EZ/TRO_MM_CC Indication

Postby rickyineng » Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:09 am

Hi TRO,

I am noticing D1 bias indication difference between TRO_SR_RR and TRO_BIAS_EZ/TRO_Multi_Meter_CandleColour.

In the attached picture, TRO_SR_RR indicator shows D1 bias as up, where as TRO_Multi_Meter_Candle_Colour (and TRO_BIAS_EZ, but this is not in the picture) shows D1 bias as down.

Can you please let me know how do I synchronise this.

Thx in advance.

Cheerz,
-- ricky
Attachments
sr_rr_bias.gif
sr_rr_bias.gif (28.45 KiB) Viewed 1566 times

rickyineng
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:35 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Dorset
Gender: Male
Contact:

Another pic related to SR_RR and BIAS_EZ

Postby rickyineng » Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:34 am

Picture attached:

This time SR_RR shows D1 bias down, BIAS_EZ shows D1 bias up.
Attachments
sr_rr_bias_1.gif
sr_rr_bias_1.gif (31.46 KiB) Viewed 1558 times

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11440
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:47 am

I added a time input for D1.

They all have to be the same.

Some traders' day starts with the London open and some start with the New York open.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

rickyineng
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:35 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Dorset
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby rickyineng » Fri Oct 03, 2008 11:23 am

TheRumpledOne wrote:I added a time input for D1.

They all have to be the same.

Some traders' day starts with the London open and some start with the New York open.


Thx a ton, TRO.

cheerz,
-- ricky

rickyineng
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:35 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Dorset
Gender: Male
Contact:

TRO_BuyZone

Postby rickyineng » Fri Oct 03, 2008 12:02 pm

Hi TRO,

I have observed a little glitch with TRO_BuyZone, if the currency uses 5 digits after the decimal point (to support fractional pip pricing, FXCM does!). In this case, predefined variable "Point" is stored as 0.00001. Due to this Buyzone calculations are misleading.

After adding the following piece of code (never mind, a bit dirty, just for workaround!) at around line no 116, it looks allright with both 0.0001 and 0.00001 as Point values.

-------------------
double abspointvalue = Point;

if (abspointvalue == 0.00001)
{
abspointvalue = abspointvalue * 10;
}
-----------------

Replace "Point" with "abspointvalue" from line 118 to the end of the function.

And in lines 261 and 267, pass the second argument to "DoubleToStr" function as 1 instead of 0 to see all the profit!

It would be great if you can throw a word to approve it :-)

cheerz,
-- ricky

Shane
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:45 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: mission Beach, Queensland
Gender: Male

Postby Shane » Fri Oct 03, 2008 2:57 pm

Hey TRO,
I was just wondering if you had an indicator that measures wave height.

By wave height I mean the price difference between the last highest high and lowest low...or even upper and lower fractal...

I have looked at many of the indicators in your pack, but I haven't seen anything like this yet?

If not, I will make it my next project.

Cheers,
Shane
"If any man can convince me... ...that I do not think or act aright, gladly will I change; for I search after truth, by which man never yet was harmed. But he is harmed who abideth on still in his deception and ignorance." - Marcus Aurelius Antoninus

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11440
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sat Oct 04, 2008 9:56 pm

I don't know... but it wouldn't be too hard to code.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
fort2w
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:31 am
Reputation: 0
Location: usa
Gender: Male

Re: TRO_BuyZone

Postby fort2w » Mon Oct 13, 2008 4:14 pm

rickyineng wrote:Hi TRO,

I have observed a little glitch with TRO_BuyZone, if the currency uses 5 digits after the decimal point (to support fractional pip pricing, FXCM does!). In this case, predefined variable "Point" is stored as 0.00001. Due to this Buyzone calculations are misleading.

After adding the following piece of code (never mind, a bit dirty, just for workaround!) at around line no 116, it looks allright with both 0.0001 and 0.00001 as Point values.

-------------------
double abspointvalue = Point;

if (abspointvalue == 0.00001)
{
abspointvalue = abspointvalue * 10;
}
-----------------

Replace "Point" with "abspointvalue" from line 118 to the end of the function.

And in lines 261 and 267, pass the second argument to "DoubleToStr" function as 1 instead of 0 to see all the profit!

It would be great if you can throw a word to approve it :-)

cheerz,
-- ricky

Having the same problem - I was able to address target & stop in the input window. Must the Buy/Sell prices be adressed in the programming level or in the inputs window?
I don't have ricky's programming skill... :?:

please help.
thanks

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”