TheRumpledOne Donational Indicators

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

khalid
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:15 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Lahore
Gender: Male

Postby khalid » Sun Sep 07, 2008 5:51 am

skeeter,

Please find attached the BuyZone_interval_EURO code in text and.xml -- both zipped -- and a screen snot of the indicator inserted on a 5min EURO chart.

Khalid
Attachments
BuyZone_interval_EURO.zip
(3.68 KiB) Downloaded 228 times
EURO_BuyZone.png
EURO_BuyZone.png (55.25 KiB) Viewed 4033 times

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

skeeter
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:57 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby skeeter » Sun Sep 07, 2008 6:55 pm

Thank you so much kahlid.

I feel like such an idiot for taking up your time.

After seeing the settings for inZ and outZ, I immediately realized why mine was not working. I still had .5 and 1, which obviously won't work on the futures.

You saved my weekend. Thanks again.

craigaudio
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 6:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

problem inserting indicators

Postby craigaudio » Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:46 am

Hi Avery,

Im having a problem adding the indicators on MT4. Ive put them in the correct folder and when i go to insert them to a chart they appear as option but they are greyed out and unable to select them to put on the chart.

Some of them are greyed out, some of them can be inserted fine

Can you advise please?

Cheers Craig

update: fixed the problem now thanks
Last edited by craigaudio on Mon Sep 08, 2008 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

khalid
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:15 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Lahore
Gender: Male

Postby khalid » Mon Sep 08, 2008 1:12 pm

skeeter,

My pleasure.

Life is never easy; it would be unbearable if people didn't help each other.

Khalid

nnorvell1
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:33 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Tucson
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby nnorvell1 » Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:28 am

Holy indicator overload Batman!

Wow! You've got some time invested in these, that's for sure. I appreciate what you do.

On the TRO_BIAS_History, can you clarify the colors?
I've got red, dark red (crimson, I guess), lime green, dark green, and yellow.

If the candle is RED the bias is DOWN
If the candle is RED and the price is below the previous candle's midpoint, it's STRONG DOWN
If the candle is RED and the price is above the previous candle's midpoint, it's WEAK DOWN


If the candle is GREEN the bias is UP
If the candle is GREEN and the price is above the previous candle's midpoint, it's STRONG UP
If the candle is GREEN and the price is below the previous candle's midpoint, it's WEAK UP


I could guess... darker colors = strong?

Thanks Avery!

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

nnorvell1
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:33 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Tucson
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby nnorvell1 » Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:09 am

What are the names of the indicators to create a similar looking chart?
Attachments
SS.jpg
SS.jpg (113.67 KiB) Viewed 3945 times

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11430
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: problem inserting indicators

Postby TheRumpledOne » Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:17 pm

craigaudio wrote:Hi Avery,

Im having a problem adding the indicators on MT4. Ive put them in the correct folder and when i go to insert them to a chart they appear as option but they are greyed out and unable to select them to put on the chart.

Some of them are greyed out, some of them can be inserted fine

Can you advise please?

Cheers Craig

update: fixed the problem now thanks


Please post the solution so others may benefit.

Thanks.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11430
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:18 pm

nnorvell1 wrote:Holy indicator overload Batman!

Wow! You've got some time invested in these, that's for sure. I appreciate what you do.

On the TRO_BIAS_History, can you clarify the colors?
I've got red, dark red (crimson, I guess), lime green, dark green, and yellow.

If the candle is RED the bias is DOWN
If the candle is RED and the price is below the previous candle's midpoint, it's STRONG DOWN
If the candle is RED and the price is above the previous candle's midpoint, it's WEAK DOWN


If the candle is GREEN the bias is UP
If the candle is GREEN and the price is above the previous candle's midpoint, it's STRONG UP
If the candle is GREEN and the price is below the previous candle's midpoint, it's WEAK UP


I could guess... darker colors = strong?

Thanks Avery!


NO.

Bright green (lime) is strong up.

Bright red(red) is strong down.

The dark colors are weak.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11430
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:20 pm

nnorvell1 wrote:What are the names of the indicators to create a similar looking chart?


I'll just attach my template.
Attachments
sr_rr_trade.zip
(4.66 KiB) Downloaded 461 times
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

craigaudio
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 6:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Re: problem inserting indicators

Postby craigaudio » Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:23 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:
craigaudio wrote:Hi Avery,

Im having a problem adding the indicators on MT4. Ive put them in the correct folder and when i go to insert them to a chart they appear as option but they are greyed out and unable to select them to put on the chart.

Some of them are greyed out, some of them can be inserted fine

Can you advise please?

Cheers Craig

update: fixed the problem now thanks


Please post the solution so others may benefit.

Thanks.




Hi,

Basically i cant insert them using the charts toolbar.

i have had to click open the navigator window (view > navigator)

then find the indicator from the custom indicator listed > right click and add to chart.

Cheers
Craig

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”