TheRumpledOne Donational Indicators

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

Mo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Mo » Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:52 am

Hey 4tradinggreen,
It works for me when i unclick it, also you have to adjust the inputs

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Melanie
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Melanie » Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:01 pm

Thanks for the The Dummy Indicator et al, TRO.
I am hoping I can use it with ThinkorSwim, which is my platform. If so, how can I obtain help loading the indicator.
Thanks in advance.

Melanie
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Melanie » Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:23 pm

No response, Avery?

Melanie
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Melanie » Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:25 pm

Looks like I won't be receiving a response. If anyone would like my beautiful indicators email me and they're yours.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11440
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:00 am

The indicators can't be used with Think or Swim.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Melanie
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Melanie » Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:48 am

Is it an intuitive process to use/load with TS or will I sweat it?

Mo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Mo » Fri Nov 14, 2008 4:19 pm

Melanie,
Are you asking if it's easy to use and load up the indicators on TS? YES I think so.... why not open a demo account too and try out the MT4 indicators.
http://www.odlsecurities.com/

4tradinggreen
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: palm trees & sunshine
Gender: Male
Contact:

Sorry for multiple posts

Postby 4tradinggreen » Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:53 pm

I re-submitted after SQL error codes, supposing that the original submission didn't work. Where's that delete button? It was a looonnnggg week for me.
Last edited by 4tradinggreen on Fri Nov 14, 2008 11:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

4tradinggreen
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: palm trees & sunshine
Gender: Male
Contact:

Hi Mo & TRO

Postby 4tradinggreen » Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:58 pm

I reloaded _TRO_BuyZone and it does show up now. Although I do have an algorithm that tested OK for the USDJPY, I'm not trading Forex currently so the inputs here won't work for me. (SIPC broker protection doesn't cover Forex, right?) For stocks I could change the inputs to an ATR or Standard Deviation but that doesn?t flow in a straight line. Keltner and Bollinger bands can be used for that. Fibs and previous OHL can provide good pivots I'm told.

You can't see the price candles because the price range has moved below the _TRO_BuyZone in this pic.

This begs the question for those that will be using this indicator:
?How does one ?reset? the day?s opening price every hour? Does one simply sign off and on again to your data stream?? Signing out and back in didn't reset the open on TS after-hours (5:45 EST) didn't reset the open. Of course with stocks the open is the 9:30 Am price and you wouldn't want to reset that.

Thanks very much for posting your helpful hints Mo & TRO.
[img]http://kreslik.com[img]http://kreslik.com/forums/userpix/6397_TRO_BuyZone_USDJPY_11148_2.jpg[/img]

4tradinggreen
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: palm trees & sunshine
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby 4tradinggreen » Fri Nov 14, 2008 11:17 pm

I reloaded _TRO_BuyZone and it does show up now. Although I do have an algorithm that tested OK for the USDJPY, I'm not trading Forex currently so the inputs here won't work for me. (SIPC broker protection doesn't cover Forex, right?) For stocks I could change the inputs to an ATR or Standard Deviation but that doesn?t flow in a straight line. Keltner and Bollinger bands can be used for that. Fibs and previous OHL can provide good pivots I'm told.

You can't see the price candles because the price range has moved below the _TRO_BuyZone in this pic.

This begs the question for those that will be using this indicator:
?How does one ?reset? the day?s opening price every hour? Does one simply sign off and on again to your data stream?? Signing out and back in didn't reset the open on TS after-hours (5:45 EST) didn't reset the open. Of course with stocks the open is the 9:30 Am price and you wouldn't want to reset that.

Thanks very much for posting your helpful hints Mo & TRO.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”