TheRumpledOne Donational Indicators

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:43 pm

Image

TrainingWheels and Candle Color
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Shane
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:45 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: mission Beach, Queensland
Gender: Male

Postby Shane » Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:49 am

Hey TRO,

I was reading reading through the jjrvat thread over at elite trader (great thread) and I saw this:

Image

Is the wave indicator included in your bundle?
If so, could you please tell me it's name?

I have looked through for anything with 'wave' in the name, but haven't foulnd anything yet.

many thanks

EDIT*******

Never mind, I found it. (didn't have my navigator panel open wide enough to see the name). :roll:
"If any man can convince me... ...that I do not think or act aright, gladly will I change; for I search after truth, by which man never yet was harmed. But he is harmed who abideth on still in his deception and ignorance." - Marcus Aurelius Antoninus

4tradinggreen
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: palm trees & sunshine
Gender: Male
Contact:

TRO_BuyZone.tsw

Postby 4tradinggreen » Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:49 pm

Hi Avery:

Thanks for the donational indicators package for TS. Here's screen shot of TRO_BuyZone. The zone numbers disappear right after opening. Do I need to adjust inputs?

4tradinggreen


User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:23 pm

Turn OFF ( uncheck ) update intrabar.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:24 pm

Also the VolSpike is a RADAR SCREEN indicator.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

4tradinggreen
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: palm trees & sunshine
Gender: Male
Contact:

TRO_BuyZone.tsw still not kicking into action

Postby 4tradinggreen » Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:52 pm

Hi TRO:

I unclicked the "Auto Detect" on TRO_BuyZone (on TS) and clicked "Off" and "OK."
(Also clicked on "Default.") ...still no luck with it.
see pic.

Thanks in advance,
4tradinggreen

PS I added the VolSpike just to see what it looked like compared to the normal red-green volume indicator. It is of great use as a RadarScreen screener. I have been using MOM also.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Nov 12, 2008 10:14 pm

Click on the GENERAL TAB.

And then uncheck Update Value intra-bar.

That should do it.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

4tradinggreen
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: palm trees & sunshine
Gender: Male
Contact:

TRO_BuyZone.tsw still not kicking into action

Postby 4tradinggreen » Wed Nov 12, 2008 11:16 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:Click on the GENERAL TAB.

And then uncheck Update Value intra-bar.

That should do it.
Thanks for the response TRO:

Unfortunately unclicking the update value intra-bar didn't work either.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Nov 12, 2008 11:33 pm

Then try a different Buy Zone indicator. TRO BUYZONE should work.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

4tradinggreen
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: palm trees & sunshine
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby 4tradinggreen » Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:14 am

OK, no problem.
thanks

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”