MB Trading and Ninja Trader 7

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
es/pip
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2898
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:28 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

MB Trading and Ninja Trader 7

Postby es/pip » Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:53 pm

for the people using MB Trading

NT reopened their beta testing for NT7 last week

it now supports historical data for MB Trading

still in beta so it has some glitches in it still

i am still executing through the navigator and using mt4 charts.

For now i am just watching the ninja charts to see how they match up. So far, some of the bars are forming a little different so i am a little hesitant to rely on it yet. From what i can tell it looks like it is just a closing time for some reason. IE--- the m5 bar on mt4 will close on its high and the ninja bar will close 3 ticks off the high. so i am not sure which one is correct.

It is a lot easier to execute trades off ninja, and most importantly you can increase the x and y axis size so you can actually see without pressing your nose against the monitor

or maybe i should just stop drinking so i can see mt4 :D

http://www.ninjatrader-support2.com/vb/ ... hp?t=27615

Image

Image
Bend over and assume the position for another 4 years of hope and change.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
MightyOne
rank: 5000+ posts
rank: 5000+ posts
Posts: 5251
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:33 pm
Reputation: 46
Gender: Male

Re: MB Trading and Ninja Trader 7

Postby MightyOne » Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:07 pm

es/pip wrote:for the people using MB Trading

NT reopened their beta testing for NT7 last week

it now supports historical data for MB Trading

still in beta so it has some glitches in it still

i am still executing through the navigator and using mt4 charts.

For now i am just watching the ninja charts to see how they match up. So far, some of the bars are forming a little different so i am a little hesitant to rely on it yet. From what i can tell it looks like it is just a closing time for some reason. IE--- the m5 bar on mt4 will close on its high and the ninja bar will close 3 ticks off the high. so i am not sure which one is correct.

It is a lot easier to execute trades off ninja, and most importantly you can increase the x and y axis size so you can actually see without pressing your nose against the monitor

or maybe i should just stop drinking so i can see mt4 :D

http://www.ninjatrader-support2.com/vb/ ... hp?t=27615

Image

Image


"...it now supports historical data for MB Trading" -ES/PIP

:shock: NT is a very kewl platform :shock:

The only reason that I would not trade through it was the fact that I had to collect my own data for MBT after paying a grand for the software.

If I cannot have a chart at least give me a chess board in the middle of the screen...something.

Keep us updated!

User avatar
es/pip
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2898
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:28 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Re: MB Trading and Ninja Trader 7

Postby es/pip » Sat Apr 10, 2010 6:00 pm

MightyOne wrote:
es/pip wrote:for the people using MB Trading

NT reopened their beta testing for NT7 last week

it now supports historical data for MB Trading

still in beta so it has some glitches in it still

i am still executing through the navigator and using mt4 charts.

For now i am just watching the ninja charts to see how they match up. So far, some of the bars are forming a little different so i am a little hesitant to rely on it yet. From what i can tell it looks like it is just a closing time for some reason. IE--- the m5 bar on mt4 will close on its high and the ninja bar will close 3 ticks off the high. so i am not sure which one is correct.

It is a lot easier to execute trades off ninja, and most importantly you can increase the x and y axis size so you can actually see without pressing your nose against the monitor

or maybe i should just stop drinking so i can see mt4 :D

http://www.ninjatrader-support2.com/vb/ ... hp?t=27615

Image

Image


"...it now supports historical data for MB Trading" -ES/PIP

:shock: NT is a very kewl platform :shock:

The only reason that I would not trade through it was the fact that I had to collect my own data for MBT after paying a grand for the software.

If I cannot have a chart at least give me a chess board in the middle of the screen...something.

Keep us updated!


yeah i am pretty pumped about it

i have a life time license from when i traded the es. just havent used it because of the same things you just said.

still not ready to use it live yet----- i may start testing it on some small size this week to make sure orders are ok and all

not sure when it comes out of beta as a full release

but at least i can now see the x and y axis :D
Bend over and assume the position for another 4 years of hope and change.

User avatar
tmanbone
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 723
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:52 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby tmanbone » Sat Apr 10, 2010 6:22 pm

I'm under the impression that the NT platform is free through various fx brokers: http://www.ampfutures.com/futures_forex ... trader.php
I haven't studied it in a while. I could be totally wrong.
"The simplicity of the markets is it's greatest disguise"

T

User avatar
es/pip
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2898
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:28 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby es/pip » Sat Apr 10, 2010 6:48 pm

tmanbone wrote:I'm under the impression that the NT platform is free through various fx brokers: http://www.ampfutures.com/futures_forex ... trader.php
I haven't studied it in a while. I could be totally wrong.



its free to look at

if you want to execute trades through the platform then you have to pay them---- at least it was that way when i bought the license.

you can put in your login info for your live account--- to connect to your brokers data for free.

need to pay to execute through the ninja platform

again this is the way it was years ago when i bought the license
Bend over and assume the position for another 4 years of hope and change.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
tmanbone
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 723
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:52 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby tmanbone » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:33 pm

I think it's changed a bit recently. If I'm understanding correctly, you can access NT and trade through NT through various fx brokers, but only fx, not futures; the drawback being you can't trade off of the DOM. I believe this is where the licence comes in. Trading your style, I think NT is top of the line and the DOM would be to your advantage. I believe Dchappy trades free through NT and Capital Gain; then again I haven't studied it that well; just studying my future options as I progress in my trading. Thanks for your input; keep us informed of your findings. Thanks,
"The simplicity of the markets is it's greatest disguise"



T

jz166
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:29 am
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Gender: Male

Postby jz166 » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:38 pm

es/pip wrote:
tmanbone wrote:I'm under the impression that the NT platform is free through various fx brokers: http://www.ampfutures.com/futures_forex ... trader.php
I haven't studied it in a while. I could be totally wrong.



its free to look at

if you want to execute trades through the platform then you have to pay them---- at least it was that way when i bought the license.

you can put in your login info for your live account--- to connect to your brokers data for free.

need to pay to execute through the ninja platform

again this is the way it was years ago when i bought the license



The free version provided by Amp actually is a lite NT version; you can place orders in Static SuperDOM; but it doesn't have some advanced features, like OCO.

User avatar
tmanbone
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 723
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:52 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby tmanbone » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:53 pm

jz166 wrote:
es/pip wrote:
tmanbone wrote:I'm under the impression that the NT platform is free through various fx brokers: http://www.ampfutures.com/futures_forex ... trader.php
I haven't studied it in a while. I could be totally wrong.



its free to look at

if you want to execute trades through the platform then you have to pay them---- at least it was that way when i bought the license.

you can put in your login info for your live account--- to connect to your brokers data for free.

need to pay to execute through the ninja platform

again this is the way it was years ago when i bought the license



The free version provided by Amp actually is a lite NT version; you can place orders in Static SuperDOM; but it doesn't have some advanced features, like OCO.


Thanks for telling us what you know. I thought something to this affect. This would be nice for the lesser experienced trader to get a grasp of the platform before buying the license for the advanced features. Cheers,
"The simplicity of the markets is it's greatest disguise"



T

User avatar
es/pip
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2898
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:28 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby es/pip » Sat Apr 10, 2010 10:28 pm

good deal

i wasn't aware of that
Bend over and assume the position for another 4 years of hope and change.

dchappy
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 832
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:48 pm
Reputation: 3
Gender: Male

Postby dchappy » Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:48 am

Yes..NT is free through Gain Capital ( institutional accounts ) or Forex.com ( small accounts )..I believe it is the full version , oco, limit orders etc . I don't use the DOM so I'm not sure about that part of it .

I understand the new version will allow multiple time-frames on 1 chart , and other neat stuff...

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”