lukx zline trading log + cfabian p.35 + adaseb p.48

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby newschool » Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:32 pm

just one thing dragon, do you recommand molecule6 to join duka?

also you seem to still use MT4 over their jForex offering, whys that?

thanks

im suddendly interested because its now possible to open a retail account with them for a minimum of 1k$

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
dragon33
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 2:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby dragon33 » Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:48 am

newschool wrote:just one thing dragon, do you recommand molecule6 to join duka?

also you seem to still use MT4 over their jForex offering, whys that?

thanks

im suddendly interested because its now possible to open a retail account with them for a minimum of 1k$


I use Jforex but use MT4 for charting and the higherframes overlays. If some coder could make custom indicators it could be used on jforex as well. That way you don't need MT4 anymore.

You can contact molecule6 which i recommend because of the rebates. I only can offer the vice president as your account manager without the rebates. The choice is up to you.
Trading is like cycling, first you need to learn how.
Two options: you either lose or win!

User avatar
adaseb
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:20 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby adaseb » Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:52 pm

dragon33 wrote:
newschool wrote:just one thing dragon, do you recommand molecule6 to join duka?

also you seem to still use MT4 over their jForex offering, whys that?

thanks

im suddendly interested because its now possible to open a retail account with them for a minimum of 1k$


I use Jforex but use MT4 for charting and the higherframes overlays. If some coder could make custom indicators it could be used on jforex as well. That way you don't need MT4 anymore.

You can contact molecule6 which i recommend because of the rebates. I only can offer the vice president as your account manager without the rebates. The choice is up to you.



If you go to strategy editor you can convert some MT4 indicators to be used in JForex.

Never tried it though so don't know if it works.

User avatar
pablo101
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 841
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Real name: Pete
Gender: None specified

Postby pablo101 » Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:54 am

I got this from the Chris Mercer the MBT director this morning:


Justin forwarded me your email. I run the MetaTrader project here at MB. I have reviewed your trade in question and also have answers to the open questions in your email below. Also, Justin has posted an additional response on the FF thread (#5628) regarding specifically how market orders work. Here?s the link:

http://www.forexfactory.com/showpost.ph ... count=5628


?All orders on the ECN were wiped in a second??what does that mean?

It means that we have thousands of customers trading with us, many using very sophisticated boxes to trade quickly. When news hits, there are hundreds or even thousands of orders that hit our system instantly. The odds that there would be any customer orders sitting as limits on the bid or ask within a second or two after news hits is unlikely. These guys are just too fast.

Regarding your order, I have gone through and checked the handling process for it. There was no point where it got stuck at a destination waiting for a fill and no point where any destination took longer than a second or two to reply, which is within our parameters of what their systems need to be able to do. It was simply the case that the market became extremely illiquid at the time for about a minute, and everywhere we tried to route an order because there was a bid was already hit by someone else. Doesn?t happen often, but that was an unusual time of day for surprise news to hit the market, and everyone simply backpedaled away. The issue to us is whether or not the system handled your order properly or not by continuing to attempt to hit providers, and it did. Therefore, no credit can be given on the trade.

Fast market conditions are a risk of trading in the FOREX market. The only thing that we can do is make sure that our system is attempting to route your trade out properly, which it did.


[glow=red]"Doesn't happen often"[/glow]

I hope not but I'm asking them now if they have hard facts to show to me

So it did boil down to this question: Who is at fault, no liquidity or their system? They say no liquidity, so what can I say? I can't prove this from my end.

Still fighting them but it looks like I need to take it up the backside like a good little doggy :cry:
What line? The line that tells you which way you are trading! - MO

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby newschool » Tue Jul 27, 2010 6:46 am

That's why most brokers refuse to tell what is their liquidity provider...

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Tue Jul 27, 2010 6:32 pm

You need to have them show you the tick by tick replay.

But part of the problem is that dang 5th decimal.

If your stop was at 1.50010 and price is moving down... it could move down like this on the ask

1.500150
1.500120
1.500090

You do NOT get filled at 1.500100 because there is NO LIQUIDITY at that level... meaning no one is will to buy at 1.500100.

I told EFX at the time that the 5th decimal was NOT a good idea.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby newschool » Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:54 pm

I believe a hard stop loss turns market on MT4.

User avatar
bacoazul
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 12:31 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby bacoazul » Fri Jul 30, 2010 10:17 am

Hello traders, first of all i want to thanks again to all the
masters here on kreslik for teaching us so much.
This time i want to take my trading to the next level, i
been doing this kind of trades for some time now but
this is this first time i take a trade with big lot size on
both entries, so i have a question, how do you guys
lower or nulify the risk when you are in the place i'am
with this trade?

Image

Tx in advance for your feed back. :D
These are my principles. If you don't like them, I have others.

User avatar
MightyOne
rank: 5000+ posts
rank: 5000+ posts
Posts: 5247
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:33 pm
Reputation: 46
Gender: Male

Postby MightyOne » Fri Jul 30, 2010 6:28 pm

bacoazul wrote:Hello traders, first of all i want to thanks again to all the
masters here on kreslik for teaching us so much.
This time i want to take my trading to the next level, i
been doing this kind of trades for some time now but
this is this first time i take a trade with big lot size on
both entries, so i have a question, how do you guys
lower or nulify the risk when you are in the place i'am
with this trade?

Image

Tx in advance for your feed back. :D


I guess that I do not understand why you are worrying about risk when you are so deep in profit.

If you were planning on moving your average down to a 40% RET between your average price and your next entry then you should consider the risk of such a play.

You should only be thinking about resistance and how fast or slow you should bring your average price down behind the trend.

That last red candle closed larger than all the bodies in that picture and I would have placed a limit order on the low extreme.

Once I exited at the best price I would follow the rest of my plan...

User avatar
gfg1
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:38 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby gfg1 » Sun Aug 01, 2010 5:33 pm

dragon, Happy Birthday.

dragon33 wrote:
newschool wrote:just one thing dragon, do you recommand molecule6 to join duka?

also you seem to still use MT4 over their jForex offering, whys that?

thanks

im suddendly interested because its now possible to open a retail account with them for a minimum of 1k$


I use Jforex but use MT4 for charting and the higherframes overlays. If some coder could make custom indicators it could be used on jforex as well. That way you don't need MT4 anymore.

You can contact molecule6 which i recommend because of the rebates. I only can offer the vice president as your account manager without the rebates. The choice is up to you.
:smt026
Price closed over a line that you believed to be support and that is the first indication that something is WRONG-MO

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”