BollingerBands TRO_MODIFIED_VERSION

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

GrandSlam
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Problems with Sinewave

Postby GrandSlam » Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:38 pm

Hello TRO,

first I wanna say thanks for your work, it´s really fantastic.

Now I need your help, please:

A few days ago, I load the Sinewave to MT4. But all what I see is two lines, once in red/ white the other in blue, and thats all. (look attachment)

What I´m doing wrong ??

Thanks in advance and regards from Munich.

GrandSlam
Attachments
sinewave.gif
sinewave.gif (15.28 KiB) Viewed 2578 times

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
Gert Frobe
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 9:51 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Arlington, Texas
Real name: ben arata
Gender: Male

Postby Gert Frobe » Thu Jul 16, 2009 1:04 am

This makes b bands better or at least more understading. You can see that the price will stay in the channel 95% of the time.

Airball

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:20 am

Fudo wrote:TRO,

It works really great! I have a question about the color and line width. is there a way I can set the color bands to a higher point size so it doesn't go back to 3 point and default colors when I change time frames? I'm using a highest magnification on the candles. I tried in the modifications window but am not sure how to do this properly. If it isn't possible i understand. Thanks


I am not sure what you are asking. Please post charts showing me what you are talking about.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Problems with Sinewave

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:20 am

GrandSlam wrote:Hello TRO,

first I wanna say thanks for your work, it´s really fantastic.

Now I need your help, please:

A few days ago, I load the Sinewave to MT4. But all what I see is two lines, once in red/ white the other in blue, and thats all. (look attachment)

What I´m doing wrong ??

Thanks in advance and regards from Munich.

GrandSlam


I think the sine wave indicator calls another indicator that you probably do not have loaded.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

GrandSlam
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby GrandSlam » Thu Jul 16, 2009 6:05 am

Should this TRO Better Bolinger Bands be ? Or what additional Indi do you mean ?

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Jul 16, 2009 6:31 am

double period = iCustom(0, 0, "CyclePeriod", Alpha, 0, s);

You need the CyclePeriod indicator.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

GrandSlam
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby GrandSlam » Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:02 am

OK, I got it!

Thanks a lot !!!

GrandSlam

Fudo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Fudo » Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:14 am

TheRumpledOne wrote:I am not sure what you are asking. Please post charts showing me what you are talking about.


Hi TRO,

This is the magnification I use when I trade.

The green and red colors don't fill the space. They show up as lines on my chart.

Am I not setting something properly?

Thanks, Fudo


User avatar
billie-on-air
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 2:15 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Female
Contact:

my BBands!

Postby billie-on-air » Mon Oct 26, 2009 11:49 pm


hi guys

someone please tell me why i dont see the candles?

kind regards
[I] :)
Attachments
bb.jpg
bb.jpg (85.44 KiB) Viewed 2227 times

User avatar
snscott
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 2:15 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Great Republic Of Texas
Real name: Steven Scott
Gender: Male

Postby snscott » Tue Oct 27, 2009 3:49 am

Makes sure you have "CHART ON FOREGROUND" checked in the CHART PROPERTIES.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”