2009.06.12 BETTER VOLUME UPDATE

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

CyboRob
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 3:32 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Whatcom County
Gender: Male

Postby CyboRob » Sat Sep 19, 2009 3:44 pm

Ok just finished wiping up the drool off my shirt and keyboard ..... wtf would you just look at this indi .... oh my!

Request, code in a Climax sound alert for any of the Climax bars into the indi with a rf shock collar around my neck to receive them.

:)

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

BlackPearl
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:32 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby BlackPearl » Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:49 am

CyboRob wrote:Ok just finished wiping up the drool off my shirt and keyboard ..... wtf would you just look at this indi .... oh my!

Request, code in a Climax sound alert for any of the Climax bars into the indi with a rf shock collar around my neck to receive them.

:)
LOL! Shock Collar...good idea...

User avatar
Patch
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 941
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 6:13 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Virginia
Real name: Jeff
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby Patch » Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:59 am

CyboRob
I need a collar too for when I don't follow my trading plan to the letter.
Patch
Ouch !!!
ENOUGH being a Yalie for me Back to the Sea. "What i can lose, i can win" "YES YOU CAN" - dragon33 -"Pick one method and one pair and stick with them until you master it. "The choice is yours - success or failure." TRO

CyboRob
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 3:32 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Whatcom County
Gender: Male

Postby CyboRob » Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:43 am

Patch wrote:CyboRob
I need a collar too for when I don't follow my trading plan to the letter.
Patch
Ouch !!!
Trading plan???
Oh that.......yeah, still working on one.

User avatar
Patch
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 941
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 6:13 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Virginia
Real name: Jeff
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby Patch » Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:40 am

CyboRob

Good to hear you are working on one. Be sure you keep it simple and Be sure you keep it.

How is your progress coming along?

Patch

PS Where is Watcom County
ENOUGH being a Yalie for me Back to the Sea. "What i can lose, i can win" "YES YOU CAN" - dragon33 -"Pick one method and one pair and stick with them until you master it. "The choice is yours - success or failure." TRO

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
RockHardTen
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:31 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby RockHardTen » Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:59 pm

prochargedmopar wrote:TRO,

Will you please update your better volume indy to show the white climax down bars instead of all reds?

See below.

Thx

Image


Any updates for this little prob?

thx

WHRoeder
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 2:34 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby WHRoeder » Wed May 26, 2010 2:52 am

TheRumpledOne wrote:No, you can not change the bar colors in MT4 like you can in TradeStation.

Yes you can. No easily but possible. Raghee Horner's GRaB indicator does just that 2 Greens, 2 Blues and 2 Reds, but it apparently takes three separate indicators.

WHRoeder
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 2:34 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Re: 2009.06.12 BETTER VOLUME UPDATE

Postby WHRoeder » Thu May 27, 2010 2:30 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:2009.06.12 BETTER VOLUME UPDATE

I was in the VSA chat room and something said my modified version of Better Volume never showed a "low climax". I was about to load some debug code when I got the idea to display the number of bars since each bar type ocurred!!

Updated version of BetterVolume 1.4_TRO_MODIFIED_VERSION attached.

That version still has the bug, resulting in the white bars being red. Current code:

Code: Select all

if ( Value2 == HiValue2  && C > Range / 2 )
//...
if ( Value2 == HiValue2  && C <= Range / 2 )
Correct code:

Code: Select all

if ( Value2 == HiValue2  && C-L > Range / 2 )
//...
if ( Value2 == HiValue2  && C-L <= Range / 2 )

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11430
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sat May 29, 2010 5:06 pm

I'll have to fix it... thanks.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

avasfx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:11 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland, Olsztyn
Real name: Alex
Gender: Male

Postby avasfx » Tue Jun 08, 2010 5:40 pm

What's the purpuse of that indicator? I mean volume is broker dependent, it's not centralized. So how volume can be useful in MT4, when it represents only one broker?

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”