NINJA PLATFORM

forex live trades, setups, charts

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
Phil
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:45 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Phil » Sun Jun 20, 2010 10:46 am

vikvik wrote:Hi, I'm new to MT, used only TS and NT before, can you tell me how do you set range bar chart on MT4, i can't find settings for it. Thanks in advance.


Hi vikvik,
I´ve attached the indicator file which i use to generate the range bars. Inside is an instructions textfile which describes how to set it all up.
This indicator is free to use. In case you have any other questions, please let us know and i´m sure we´re able to help you.

Have a nice day.

Phil
Attachments
range_bars_wlas_v1.0.zip
(7.84 KiB) Downloaded 28 times

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

cosmoe1
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 3:22 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby cosmoe1 » Sun Jun 20, 2010 2:54 pm

Phil wrote:
vikvik wrote:Hi, I'm new to MT, used only TS and NT before, can you tell me how do you set range bar chart on MT4, i can't find settings for it. Thanks in advance.


Hi vikvik,
I´ve attached the indicator file which i use to generate the range bars. Inside is an instructions textfile which describes how to set it all up.
This indicator is free to use. In case you have any other questions, please let us know and i´m sure we´re able to help you.

Have a nice day.

Phil


Thanks Phil, I have 4 charts loaded up E/U, G/U, G/J, E/J. Will give it a try. Less false signals the better. will let you know how it turns out.

cos

cosmoe1
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 3:22 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby cosmoe1 » Sun Jun 20, 2010 3:12 pm

Phil wrote:Thanks Chappy,
How are you doing right now?
Are you trading for a living right now with this method?

I still have a question which makes a bit confused. In the attached picture i´ve drawn a circle where the sema 3 occurred. My question is when do you enter? At the first blue one, or at the second yellow line. I´ve read and heard different approaches. I thought we have to wait until the HA and Box color matches and until the HA candle closes, so that would make for us to enter at the second line?
Am i right about this?

By the way, with this method i made 8 wins in a row! And i´m not planning to stop this. When i have another profitable week, i´ll increase my lotsize.

Thanks in advance,
Phil


Hi Phil,

Now that I have the M2 chart figured out, How do you get the cci bar loaded into MT4. That is even if we can. LOL

Cos

cosmoe1
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 3:22 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby cosmoe1 » Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:00 am

cosmoe1 wrote:
Phil wrote:
vikvik wrote:Hi, I'm new to MT, used only TS and NT before, can you tell me how do you set range bar chart on MT4, i can't find settings for it. Thanks in advance.


Hi vikvik,
I´ve attached the indicator file which i use to generate the range bars. Inside is an instructions textfile which describes how to set it all up.
This indicator is free to use. In case you have any other questions, please let us know and i´m sure we´re able to help you.

Have a nice day.

Phil


Thanks Phil, I have 4 charts loaded up E/U, G/U, G/J, E/J. Will give it a try. Less false signals the better. will let you know how it turns out.

cos


Just a heads up to anyone who downloads the indicator file for the range bars. If you have a 5 digit broker you will need to set the range to 100.

Cos

User avatar
tmanbone
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 723
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:52 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby tmanbone » Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:22 am

Try the woodies cci and omit lines.
"The simplicity of the markets is it's greatest disguise"

T

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
Phil
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:45 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Phil » Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:44 am

cosmoe1 wrote:
Phil wrote:Thanks Chappy,
How are you doing right now?
Are you trading for a living right now with this method?

I still have a question which makes a bit confused. In the attached picture i´ve drawn a circle where the sema 3 occurred. My question is when do you enter? At the first blue one, or at the second yellow line. I´ve read and heard different approaches. I thought we have to wait until the HA and Box color matches and until the HA candle closes, so that would make for us to enter at the second line?
Am i right about this?

By the way, with this method i made 8 wins in a row! And i´m not planning to stop this. When i have another profitable week, i´ll increase my lotsize.

Thanks in advance,
Phil


Hi Phil,

Now that I have the M2 chart figured out, How do you get the cci bar loaded into MT4. That is even if we can. LOL

Cos

Hi Cos,
Attached is the Woodies CCI which was previously uploaded.

Take care, Phil
Attachments
CCI_Woodie.mq4
(8.26 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

cosmoe1
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 3:22 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

CCI indicator

Postby cosmoe1 » Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:52 pm



Hi Phil.
I downloaded your CCI indi, here is how it shows on my MT4 chart. Any idea what I did wrong. Trying to get it to look like your CCI bar.

Cos.

User avatar
Phil
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:45 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Re: CCI indicator

Postby Phil » Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:18 pm

cosmoe1 wrote:
Hi Phil.
I downloaded your CCI indi, here is how it shows on my MT4 chart. Any idea what I did wrong. Trying to get it to look like your CCI bar.

Cos.

Hi Cos,

1. Open the properties of the CCI indicator.
2. Display the color tab
3. Change the color of the numbers 0,1,2,3,6 and 7 to None (which will result in 255,255,255.
4. Change the color of number 4 to Green, Change the width of number 4 to 4 or 5
5. Change the color of number 5 to Red, change the width of number 5 to 4 or 5.
6. Remove the levels, dotted lines.
7. Press ok.
This will result in the same display as which i have.


The image above displays my settings. Hope you understand the dutch language!.

Let me know if this helps.

Regards, Phil

cosmoe1
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 3:22 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Re: CCI indicator

Postby cosmoe1 » Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:29 pm

Phil wrote:
cosmoe1 wrote:
Hi Phil.
I downloaded your CCI indi, here is how it shows on my MT4 chart. Any idea what I did wrong. Trying to get it to look like your CCI bar.

Cos.

Hi Cos,

1. Open the properties of the CCI indicator.
2. Display the color tab
3. Change the color of the numbers 0,1,2,3,6 and 7 to None (which will result in 255,255,255.
4. Change the color of number 4 to Green, Change the width of number 4 to 4 or 5
5. Change the color of number 5 to Red, change the width of number 5 to 4 or 5.
6. Remove the levels, dotted lines.
7. Press ok.
This will result in the same display as which i have.


The image above displays my settings. Hope you understand the dutch language!.

Let me know if this helps.

Regards, Phil


thanks for the quick reply Phil. Got it.

Cos

vikvik
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:09 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby vikvik » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm

Phil, thank you for reply and range bar indi, all set up and working. :smt001

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “forex”