NINJA PLATFORM

forex live trades, setups, charts

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
lukx
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby lukx » Tue Sep 22, 2009 7:54 am

oh, so this is why I had so many loosers :)

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
lukx
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby lukx » Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:50 am

dchappy, I'm trying to setup ninja as you have, but can't get woodies to look the same. How to get rid of those dotted lines on top and the bottom.
Image

User avatar
flinux
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby flinux » Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:17 am

I hope you have open a long position when ~@12:49 the heiken ashi and the WoodiesCCI became green :)
So faith, hope, love remain, these three; but the greatest of these is love. - 1 Corinthians 13:13

User avatar
flinux
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby flinux » Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:18 am

Ah, remember to add "Range Counter" indicator.
So faith, hope, love remain, these three; but the greatest of these is love. - 1 Corinthians 13:13

User avatar
lukx
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby lukx » Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:25 am

flinux, I'm trying to figure out the platform right now :) . Wow I didn;t know that when using range it's changing so fast.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

dchappy
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 828
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:48 pm
Reputation: 3
Gender: Male

Postby dchappy » Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:58 am

Hi Lukx ; Under cci parameters change chop indicator width to 0 to remove the lines ,

Also you are displaying 1 range bars ( very fast ) , change the range to 100.

Take your time & demo trade ..

Trade well.....Chappy

User avatar
lukx
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby lukx » Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:05 am

so I should change the rande from 10 to 100? But I though we should use 10. Or there is some other setting somewhere that I'm missing?

Also when I'm changing to 100 I got only few bars, is there any way I can download historical data from somewhere?

dchappy
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 828
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:48 pm
Reputation: 3
Gender: Male

Postby dchappy » Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:11 am

Yes your platform seems to be set on "fractional " inputs . For now changing to 100 will be the same as 10 range .

Off to work ...good day all

dchappy
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 828
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:48 pm
Reputation: 3
Gender: Male

Postby dchappy » Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:16 am

P.S. if you have the " free " version , I think you have to "build" data . Let the program run & it should be fine by tomorrow ......Good day

User avatar
lukx
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby lukx » Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:17 am

this is what I got with 100 range...not enough bars to show channel and woodies:

Image

I got connected ninja with mbtrading account. But have no idea how to get historical data feed.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “forex”