TRO_BuyZone_PMSM

post your indicators here

Moderator: moderators

twiga
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:27 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

TRO Buy Zone PMSM

Postby twiga » Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:49 am

TRO

do you have this for eSignal?

Thanks

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11430
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:57 pm

I don't remember.... LOL! Probably not.

Many of the eSignal indicators have the PMSM display.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

randym
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:16 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby randym » Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:14 am

I am new to this forum but am a fan of TheRumpledOne from the Tradestation forums in the past. I am trying to download some of these ELD's but for some reason I can't. Keep getting these kind of messages:

Windows cannot find 'C:\Users\Randy\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Low\Content.IE5\MHQXM426\TRO_BUYZONE_PMSM[1].ELD'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.

I have a new computer with Windows Vista. I have Tradestation 8.2 (build 3896).

Also, I copied the code for the Buy Zone indicator above but when I tried to verify it in Tradestation this word is not recognized " _fCommentary " .

If anyone can and is willing to help at all I thank you much!

rrobin
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 11:09 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
Gender: Male

Postby rrobin » Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:36 pm

randym

Try to download the ELD to your desktop, then open.

rr

randym
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:16 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby randym » Mon Aug 27, 2007 1:19 pm

rr,

Thank you for your reply! Unfortunately when I try that I get this message:

Windows cannot find 'C:\Users\Randy\Desktop\TRO_BUYZONE_PMSM.ELD.'
Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.

When the mesage comes up the Tradestation platform also comes up on the screen but nothing happens from there.

Thanks Again,

Randy

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

rrobin
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 11:09 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
Gender: Male

Postby rrobin » Mon Aug 27, 2007 4:02 pm

Randy

call TS customer service.

rr

Ken_S
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:43 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Rivervale, NJ
Gender: Male

Postby Ken_S » Mon Sep 03, 2007 3:26 am

Randy,
I have the same problem with Vista and TS. The only way I can download the TS files is to close down TS, then go to download the files and in the process it prompts you to open TS. Enter username, password, etc, then it will download the files. Try it.
Hope it works for you.

jstockman
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 2:43 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

NeoTicker

Postby jstockman » Mon Sep 03, 2007 8:27 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:I don't remember.... LOL! Probably not.

Many of the eSignal indicators have the PMSM display.


TRO,

What are near term plans, if any, to convert your indicators to Neoticker.


Regards,

jstockman

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11430
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:33 am

It won't be me doing the conversion.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

traderbill
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 4:29 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Can't see the tops and bottoms

Postby traderbill » Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:57 pm

After installing the indicator, I'm unable to see the dashed lines that show the tops and bottoms of the buy and sell zones and the open . What do I need to do to see them? All I see are the dots on the bottom.

Thanks

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “Tradestation indicators”