TRO BUY ZONE - KEEP IT SIMPLE

post your indicators here

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:27 am

Ken_S wrote:TRO, From your post of Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:31 pm where you post the actual code, when I cut and past it into TS8.2 indicator window, upon verification, I get "AddTime" word not recognized. The word "AddTime" appears in the code under "Calculations". Is this version of the code not compatible with 8.2?
Thanks in advance.


AddTime is a function.

If you download the Motherlodes, it should be in there.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Ken_S
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:43 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Rivervale, NJ
Gender: Male

Postby Ken_S » Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:59 pm

Thanks. I'm having problems downloading ELD's from the kreslik site. I keep getting a message saying no application to open the file. Is there some other way to get the ELD's? Email?
Thanks
Ken

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sat Jun 23, 2007 6:28 am

Ken:

You do have TradeStation, right?

If not, then the ELDs are not going to work.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Ken_S
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:43 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Rivervale, NJ
Gender: Male

Postby Ken_S » Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:11 am

Yes, 8.2. I can't download the ELD when TS is open, but if I download it with TS closed, then open is when prompted, everything is fine. Oh well, it works now.
Thanks

jm1111
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:59 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby jm1111 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:45 am

I took some time to go through all the different threads this week, and I found the TRO OHLMC indicator. It accomplishes what I was looking to do.
I combined the indicator with a chart with the 1 minute and the 60 minute @BP together and the Tradestation color coded strategies.
It triggers trades automatically which was what I want. Here is a screen shot and a workspace for anyone using Tradestation 8.2. I have a eld with the trendline strategies
that you need to load first. I drew the green and yellow lines by hand for stops and targets. I dragged the green line above the entry price to lock in a profit already today.
You need to reset the color strategies after each trade by turning one of them off and then on.
Do you think there is a way to reload a chart or reset a strategy using Easy Language?
Thanks again TRO.
JM1111



Attachments
TRENDLINE STRATEGIES 6-28-07.ELD
(23.86 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
@BP OHLCM TRADE CHART 6-28-07.tsw
(49 KiB) Downloaded 92 times

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Ken_S
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:43 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Rivervale, NJ
Gender: Male

Postby Ken_S » Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:07 am

When using the Buy Zone indicator for TS, I get the text on the screen indicating the zones, but no horizontal lines. Any idea how I can get the lines to plot? And, should there be something in the bottom graph, or should it be hidden? Thanks in advance

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:27 am

Ken_S wrote:When using the Buy Zone indicator for TS, I get the text on the screen indicating the zones, but no horizontal lines. Any idea how I can get the lines to plot? And, should there be something in the bottom graph, or should it be hidden? Thanks in advance




Turn off update intrabar.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Ken_S
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:43 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Rivervale, NJ
Gender: Male

Postby Ken_S » Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:44 am

I went to format indicator, general tab, and turned off "update value intrabar". Reloaded indicator and did same thing, but still don't see lines. Maybe wait for tomorrow's open and see if t works?
Thanks for quick response. Anything else to try?
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:15 pm

Ken_S wrote:I went to format indicator, general tab, and turned off "update value intrabar". Reloaded indicator and did same thing, but still don't see lines. Maybe wait for tomorrow's open and see if t works?
Thanks for quick response. Anything else to try?
Thanks in advance.


If you reloaded the indicator then you wiped out the settings.

Do this from the chart:

format indicator, general tab, and turn off "update value intrabar".
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Ken_S
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:43 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Rivervale, NJ
Gender: Male

Postby Ken_S » Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:05 pm

Yes, I understand, but I turned off 'Update value intrabar' and still no lines.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “Tradestation indicators”