TradeStation as an info source

post your indicators here

Moderator: moderators

russian_bear
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 6:59 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

TradeStation as an info source

Postby russian_bear » Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:46 pm

Hi!

Is it possible to use TradeStation only as an info data feed? I mean I don't need to trade through TS and don't want to open "trading" account, I want to use TS only as an info source, only as a TA tool, like esignal.

thanks
Alex

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Jun 24, 2007 10:35 pm

Yes but you'll have to pay for it.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
Patch
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 941
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 6:13 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Virginia
Real name: Jeff
Gender: Male
Contact:

Tradestation 2000i

Postby Patch » Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:26 am

russian_bear

One lesser alternative is to purchase a copy of Tradestation 2000i on ebay or on the net. There are some shortcoming. TRO's radar screens don't run on it, I think. There is a third party program, own data, that sells for 500 to 1000US, that can get live data feeds from various borkers into 2000i. Lastly, the indicator language is different, so as you may notice a few people on kreslik ask for TRO to post the code so they can compile it inside 2000i into an els rather than an eld which is for TS v8.2,

I hope this is helps.

Patch the Pirate
In VA

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “Tradestation indicators”