TRO INDICATORS FOR MT4

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11440
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

TRO INDICATORS FOR MT4

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Nov 22, 2007 1:34 am

Did anyone code the TRO DYNAMIC SR indicator for MT4?

If so, please upload it here.

Also, if you converted any of the TRO indicators to MT4, please upload it here.

Thanking You In Advance.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
daniil
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:40 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby daniil » Thu Nov 22, 2007 3:34 am

Maybe i can code it. i do not promise to do it quickly, but could you provide me with formal logic of this indicator.
Sorry i do not have Tradestation and EasyLanguage is hard for me to understand.
BRGDS, Dan

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11440
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:37 am

If someone can program TRO PLOT in MT4, it will do the work of most indicators.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
daniil
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:40 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby daniil » Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:49 am

So please provide me how TRO PLOT works.
BRGDS, Dan

Skyline
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:27 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby Skyline » Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:28 am

Hi TRO,
i'm coding your TRO PLOT ACCUMULATION for mt4 platform. Btw I discovered there's a bug in your indicator for Tradestation :



Image

Code: Select all

iplot9 = (h-o)/o > 0.09 and (h-o)/o <=0.09

should be

Code: Select all

iplot9 = (h-o)/o > 0.08 and (h-o)/o <=0.09


infact all screenshots show a '0' under column with 9% due to this little bug.

Image

If you provide formula about your indicator I can try to code them all in my spare time ;)

Cheers,
Skyline

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

alesio
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 3:01 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

tro indicators to MT4

Postby alesio » Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:13 pm

is anyone having a go at this converting TRO's indicators to MT4 indicators. i would be very interested in see and experimenting with these indicators.

thanx

Skyline
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:27 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

TRO PLOT ACCUMULATOR V1.0

Postby Skyline » Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:48 pm

Here's my first attemp to convert TRO PLOT ACCUMULATOR for mt4 platform.
I coded it using the same formula that I can see from original indicator , thus :

(High-Open) / Open

This preliminar version will show only values counted from chart where it's placed.
I didn't test so much and it could contain error/bug, so please test it and share your result here.

Happy pips all :)
Skyline
Attachments
TRO PLOT ACCUMULATOR v1.0.zip
(4.24 KiB) Downloaded 938 times

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11440
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Nov 22, 2007 4:36 pm

Thanks Skyline but I meant TRO PLOT, not the accumulator.

With TRO PLOT, you can plot just about anything.

But the MT4 version of the accumulator should come in handy... thanks again.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11440
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Nov 22, 2007 4:44 pm

Skyline:

The indicator should have INPUTS so you don't have to change the code. That's what makes the TRO PLOT indicators so powerful - it give the user the power to change it without coding.

Now if someone would convert the TRO 24 HOUR to MT4 that would be really great, too.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Skyline
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:27 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby Skyline » Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:11 pm

Thx TRO ;)
The indicator TRO PLOT ACCUMULATOR comes with an external input parameters StartTime so user could choose from which data data counts should start.
I'll take a look at TRO PLOT indicator too and let you know ;)

Rgds,
Skyline

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”