Signal Bender

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

Relativity
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:19 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Relativity » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:22 am

forexjake80 wrote:Relativity, could you explain the 3 "candle load" lines? What do they need to load correctly?


* CC-M60x24=M1440 D1 on MN1 * > Down Wave; -214.0

Sometimes the MT4 client doesn't load enough candles. In this case, we need enough H1/M60 candles. The total number is summed up from this 'forumla' :

D1 = 24 x H1
MN1 = 24 x D1
therefore D1 on MN1 = 24 x 24 x H1 = need 576 H1 candles

This is automatically calculated. If there are not enough candles, it will show up as 'CandleLoad : NOT OK'. Just load your H1 chart, then press Page Up until it becomes 'CandleLoad : OK'

I don't like D1 candles given by MT4. It has too many problems IMO.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Relativity
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:19 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Relativity » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:42 am

forexjake80 wrote:this looks like charts on drugs, but it is just to tempting for a friday night. gonna give it a try and report back.


Its not. It tells me alot about where the impt SR levels are. The key is to know that all SR levels are extreme zones from previous waves. SignalBender in my hands has evolved to a point it does the following :

- Calculate SR zone sizes
- Plot waves from multiple timeframes into a single chart
- Plot SR zones from multiple timeframes into a single chart

The higher the timeframe the extreme came from, the stronger the SR.

If a lower timeframe and a higher timeframe is sharing the same SR area at the same time, its a very very strong SR.

If an SR is broken, its role is reversed.

This tool is combined with every good tool/advice I've came across :
- Sound money management
- SR price action squeeze play (RedSword)
- Round number Psych Zones
- Flying Buddha (PipEasy)
- Rat Zones (TRO)
- Always trade off extremes + trade the hourly bodies (MO)
- Best entry = D1 extreme, Next best entry = Price crosses over a certain line (MO)

What I've created is an semi automatic tool to identify all this and trade it. Everything I've learnt the past 3 years does fall into place nicely.

Look at what the waves + SR lines + psych + current price are trying to tell you. Coincidence? I think NOT! Trading has now became so logical and simple to me.

These guys do it manually : http://masterforex-v.su/forex001002002.htm

I don't! =D!

The only thing I will never be able to 'solve' is bank intervention and news; banks and price movement by news do not play by these 'rules'. Their game and rulebook in the markets are different. Here, I am still forced to watch the market with discernment. See http://masterforex-v.su/001_015.htm. Anything else, I look at the indicator.

User avatar
forexjake80
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby forexjake80 » Sat Oct 01, 2011 4:50 pm

rel, after looking a couple of hourse, i found an error in the digitPointCheck function, that is the issue i am having...
It's time to kick ass and chew bubble gum. And I'm all out of gum.

User avatar
forexjake80
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby forexjake80 » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:21 pm

another error, just found it: resetBuffers function seems to kill the execution, will continue looking tomorrow.
It's time to kick ass and chew bubble gum. And I'm all out of gum.

Relativity
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:19 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Relativity » Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:11 pm

forexjake80 wrote:rel, after looking a couple of hourse, i found an error in the digitPointCheck function, that is the issue i am having...


forexjake80 wrote:another error, just found it: resetBuffers function seems to kill the execution, will continue looking tomorrow.


Show me. FYI my version of MT4 is 4.0.0.402. Which broker are you using?

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
forexjake80
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby forexjake80 » Sun Oct 02, 2011 5:52 pm

just trying to help btw... im using it on mbt demo.
Is there any sense you do the same if it is 3 or 5 digits? Thats what seemed to be the mistake to me...
It's time to kick ass and chew bubble gum. And I'm all out of gum.

Relativity
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:19 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Relativity » Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:21 pm

Looks ok to me. It works with micro lot based numbers (3 or 5 digits).
Attachments
mbt demo.PNG
mbt demo.PNG (91.22 KiB) Viewed 1055 times

User avatar
forexjake80
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby forexjake80 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:36 pm

allright, i didnt put thought in it; thought it was a typo.
Always thought you just gotta check if one Pip is one oder ten points.
It's time to kick ass and chew bubble gum. And I'm all out of gum.

Relativity
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:19 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Relativity » Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:44 pm

forexjake80 wrote:allright, i didnt put thought in it; thought it was a typo.
Always thought you just gotta check if one Pip is one oder ten points.


Yes I've considered the difference. 1 pip on mini level / 10 pips on micro is more significant. Based on my experience with FXCM micro, micro level is too small to work with.

User avatar
forexjake80
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby forexjake80 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:57 pm

just cant let it go:

if
(digits == 5) { digits = digits - 1 ; point = point * 10 ; }
else if
(digits == 3) { digits = digits - 1 ; point = point * 10 ; }

it just looks so weired different ifs having the same instructions following...
It's time to kick ass and chew bubble gum. And I'm all out of gum.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”