Never Lose Again

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

Steveo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 12:00 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Vista Is a Pain in the ________ (fill in the blank)

Postby Steveo » Sat Apr 25, 2009 10:09 pm

Your right TRO. I right click. Run as admin. Still does not open.

I click Ctrl-Alt-Del. Then it opens.

I also heard that in Vista, not to install MT4 in program folder. Install directly on your hard drive (C: drive).

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

ak
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:59 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

I have vtrader not MT4

Postby ak » Sat Apr 25, 2009 10:33 pm

I don't have mt4. I use vtrader.

Can you help me with the other questions on manually drawing Fibs and Horizontal Lines at open and each candle for s/r?

ak

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sat Apr 25, 2009 10:35 pm

It works on Vista.

I HATE VISTA!!

You install MT4 in the programs folder. That is where programs belong.

It just takes 3 times as long because of all the YES I REALLY WANT TO DO IT messages.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

ak
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:59 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

MT4

Postby ak » Sat Apr 25, 2009 11:29 pm

Tro
The platform I trade on is VTrader not MT4.

Should I download MT4 install your indicators? Then when I trade switch to
my broker and vtrader to make the trade?

If so where are the most recent updates link to the indicators?

ak

User avatar
aVi
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:30 am
Reputation: 0
Location: The Island w/ Kate
Gender: Male

Re: MT4

Postby aVi » Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:20 am

ak wrote:Tro
The platform I trade on is VTrader not MT4.

Should I download MT4 install your indicators? Then when I trade switch to
my broker and vtrader to make the trade?

If so where are the most recent updates link to the indicators?

ak


The indicators are programmed for MT4, which (for me) works just fine on Vista 64.

Download an MT4 demo with a similar feed to your broker.
Wake up Mr. Green...

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:22 am

Download MT4: http://www.alpari-idc.com/en/new_to_mar ... t4_pc.html

Look for the MT4 Motherlodes. I usually upload one each month.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

ak
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:59 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Got MT4

Postby ak » Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:33 am

Hey avi
OK got mt4 demo account. If I understand right I need to
download indicators to mt4 then somehow connect mt4 to
my vtrader platform.

I have read so much on "never lose again thread" I am not sure
which indicators to use---can you give me a link to the most recent
updates?

Also, do you know how I can link mt4 to my broker account?

Thanks Tro for all your hard work, we appreciate it!

ak

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:33 am

Image

Go with the flow.

The trend is your friend.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:35 am

You don't link MT4 to your broker account.

Use MT4 for charting and trade your account on your broker's platform.

Yes, the prices may differ by a pip or 2... use that to your advantage!
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Humble
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:29 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Humble » Sun Apr 26, 2009 2:11 am

TheRumpledOne wrote:It works on Vista. It just takes 3 times as long because of all the YES I REALLY WANT TO DO IT messages.


tweak-uac.com

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”