MT4 MOTHERLODE JANUARY 2011

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

extrema
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:37 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: PF
Gender: None specified

Postby extrema » Fri Oct 14, 2011 4:08 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:Put an indicator on a chart.

Post the chart and ask your questions.


Thank you for your answer and I do appreciate your input,!!
I am currently testing various indicators and will post anytime sooner or latter a chart with questions.
Regards Alex.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
Zigflip
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:01 am
Reputation: 0
Location: South London
Gender: Male

Postby Zigflip » Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:08 am

Hi Mr TRO!!!

I am using your TRO_ATR_LINES which is great but I wondering what the option for "iATRstart" and "iATRend" mean? along with myPeriod?

cherssy

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Dec 07, 2011 1:51 pm

The starting and ending for the loop that runs the ATR calculations.

The defaults( 2 and 14) means the indicator calculates ATR(2), ATR(3), ATR(4), ..., ATR(14) and finds the minimum and maximum values. The ATR zone is the area BETWEEN the min and max.

myPeriod is the chart period used for the ATR calculations. If you want the DAILY ATR on the H1 chart, then set myPeriod to 1440.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
Zigflip
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:01 am
Reputation: 0
Location: South London
Gender: Male

Postby Zigflip » Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:39 pm

many thanks but there is another 'iATRperiod' option, is this the same as myPeriod?
for example I leave myPeriod as 0 with iATRperiod on 1440 on H1 then changing myPeriod makes no difference..

User avatar
Zigflip
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:01 am
Reputation: 0
Location: South London
Gender: Male

Postby Zigflip » Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:51 pm

maybe its just a repeated function you forgot about, anyway i like this one, it does the job!

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:12 pm

Yes, myPeriod isn't really used.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
Zigflip
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:01 am
Reputation: 0
Location: South London
Gender: Male

Postby Zigflip » Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:11 pm

is there a line of code you can give me that i can add to "TRO Mulit Meter Stoc" so can use 2 of them together on the same chart?????

Dolar_Smile Dolar_Smile Dolar_Smile

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”