BUY ZONE FOR DUMMIES INDICATOR

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:27 pm

I trade when the trigger triggers.

Usually, at least once per hour.

Sometimes, twice.

The most important thing to remember is that you only need ONE trade a day.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

rozzaq
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 8:24 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby rozzaq » Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:41 am

TheRumpledOne wrote:I trade when the trigger triggers.

Usually, at least once per hour.

Sometimes, twice.

The most important thing to remember is that you only need ONE trade a day.


I remembered that you said filtering trades won't work for bz, and I realize that I won't know which one is a good trade. Do u have rules when to stand aside? for ex. if the daily bars going up, I should leave the short signal and just looking for long?

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:11 pm

Download and read the BuyZone manuals. The downloads are on the Kreslik homepage.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

daytrade5
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Las Vegas
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Buy Zone Indicator

Postby daytrade5 » Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:53 pm

TRO......Now I truly feel like the dummy on the book. I have searched through this thread an came across numerous charts. Where can I download the Buy Zone Indicator to see it work on my charts?

Daytrade5

stevenvdv2
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:49 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Antwerp
Gender: Male

Buy Zone for Dummies also for Tradestation?

Postby stevenvdv2 » Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:30 pm

Hi TRO,

I have downloaded the motherlode for Tradestation from Nov2007.

I am using Multicharts, which has an Easylanguage compatible engine.

I really love the concept of your Buy Zone Indicator. The motherlode has two versions :

- the 'regular' one (TRO_Buy_Zone)
- TRO_Buy Zone_B.

I cannot get the regular one to compile, the B version compiles fine.

Two questions for you:

a) What is the difference between the regular and B versions?

b) I heard a lot of good about the version ' Buy Zone for Dummies'. Have you also developed a version for Tradestation?

Thanks again for your great work AND for sharing it of course :P

Steven

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Buy Zone Indicator

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:00 pm

daytrade5 wrote:TRO......Now I truly feel like the dummy on the book. I have searched through this thread an came across numerous charts. Where can I download the Buy Zone Indicator to see it work on my charts?

Daytrade5


Various versions of the MT4 version have been posted on www.kreslik.com
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Buy Zone for Dummies also for Tradestation?

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:03 pm

stevenvdv2 wrote:Hi TRO,

I have downloaded the motherlode for Tradestation from Nov2007.

I am using Multicharts, which has an Easylanguage compatible engine.

I really love the concept of your Buy Zone Indicator. The motherlode has two versions :

- the 'regular' one (TRO_Buy_Zone)
- TRO_Buy Zone_B.

I cannot get the regular one to compile, the B version compiles fine.

Two questions for you:

a) What is the difference between the regular and B versions?

b) I heard a lot of good about the version ' Buy Zone for Dummies'. Have you also developed a version for Tradestation?

Thanks again for your great work AND for sharing it of course :P

Steven


I don't remember the difference...LOL!

The BuyZone indicator for TS (_TRO_Buyzone) is a "dummies" version when you load it in RadarScreen.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

stevenvdv2
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:49 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Antwerp
Gender: Male

TRO_Buyzone_B

Postby stevenvdv2 » Fri Apr 18, 2008 12:01 pm

TRO,

Thanks for your swift reply.

Unfortunately Multicharts is not currently compatible with Radarzone, so I'll have to do make do with the non-Dummy layout for the zone
Means I'll have to do some more thinking :wink:

Steven

daytrade5
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Las Vegas
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Placing TRO Price EZ and TRO Range EZ into bottom window

Postby daytrade5 » Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:51 am

OK...I give up. I just can't seem to make this happen. And no changing the "win" value to 1 from zero does not work. What happens is it appears to place them behind the window. Any thoughts?

Daytrade5

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11396
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Placing TRO Price EZ and TRO Range EZ into bottom window

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sat Apr 19, 2008 4:19 pm

daytrade5 wrote:OK...I give up. I just can't seem to make this happen. And no changing the "win" value to 1 from zero does not work. What happens is it appears to place them behind the window. Any thoughts?

Daytrade5


Those indicators were not coded to be in the bottom windows.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”