Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
LeMercenaire
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2739
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:11 am
Reputation: 2021
Gender: None specified

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby LeMercenaire » Fri Jul 17, 2020 11:37 am

aliassmith wrote:
LeMercenaire wrote:
aliassmith wrote:It will need to go into the MT4 sound folder, just the sound file without the additional folder


Got it :D


I made this quick for you LeM.
Put it in you scripts and drag it to a chart.
Make sure your speakers are up.
If you hear it you put the files in the right place.


Awesome!!!

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

aliassmith
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2349
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:50 pm
Reputation: 714
Gender: Male

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby aliassmith » Fri Jul 17, 2020 11:55 am

LeMercenaire wrote:
aliassmith wrote:
LeMercenaire wrote:
Got it :D


I made this quick for you LeM.
Put it in you scripts and drag it to a chart.
Make sure your speakers are up.
If you hear it you put the files in the right place.


Awesome!!!


Does that mean it worked?
Trade Your Way as Long as It Makes Money!

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 14122
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 2292
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby TheRumpledOne » Fri Jul 17, 2020 5:10 pm

aliassmith wrote:
LeMercenaire wrote:
aliassmith wrote:It will need to go into the MT4 sound folder, just the sound file without the additional folder


Got it :D


I made this quick for you LeM.
Put it in you scripts and drag it to a chart.
Make sure your speakers are up.
If you hear it you put the files in the right place.


What, no MQ4 file?
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

aliassmith
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2349
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:50 pm
Reputation: 714
Gender: Male

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby aliassmith » Fri Jul 17, 2020 5:20 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:
aliassmith wrote:
LeMercenaire wrote:
Got it :D


I made this quick for you LeM.
Put it in you scripts and drag it to a chart.
Make sure your speakers are up.
If you hear it you put the files in the right place.


What, no MQ4 file?


For everyone else. This script when applied only plays the horse sound. It isn't the Alert I am working on.
Trade Your Way as Long as It Makes Money!

User avatar
LeMercenaire
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2739
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:11 am
Reputation: 2021
Gender: None specified

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby LeMercenaire » Fri Jul 17, 2020 6:35 pm

aliassmith wrote:
LeMercenaire wrote:
aliassmith wrote:
I made this quick for you LeM.
Put it in you scripts and drag it to a chart.
Make sure your speakers are up.
If you hear it you put the files in the right place.


Awesome!!!


Does that mean it worked?


Dammit! I got all excited there! The ''awesome'' was the fact it played and it was, indeed, a horse. SO, you were awesome, lol.

However, all this got away from me from there, as I have absolutely zero clue wth I am doing, so going purely on what you are saying.

As such, I got the file (which does play via my desktop, so I know it works there) and stuck it into the ''scripts'' file. However, ''drag it to a chart'' does nothing.

Do I drag it from the open ''scripts'' folder, or from somewhere else?

Sorry for sounding like such a noob.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

aliassmith
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2349
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:50 pm
Reputation: 714
Gender: Male

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby aliassmith » Fri Jul 17, 2020 7:08 pm

LeMercenaire wrote:
aliassmith wrote:
LeMercenaire wrote:
Awesome!!!


Does that mean it worked?


Dammit! I got all excited there! The ''awesome'' was the fact it played and it was, indeed, a horse. SO, you were awesome, lol.

However, all this got away from me from there, as I have absolutely zero clue wth I am doing, so going purely on what you are saying.

As such, I got the file (which does play via my desktop, so I know it works there) and stuck it into the ''scripts'' file. However, ''drag it to a chart'' does nothing.

Do I drag it from the open ''scripts'' folder, or from somewhere else?

Sorry for sounding like such a noob.


Well when I get a chance I'll write directions for you
Trade Your Way as Long as It Makes Money!

User avatar
LeMercenaire
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2739
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:11 am
Reputation: 2021
Gender: None specified

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby LeMercenaire » Fri Jul 17, 2020 8:50 pm

aliassmith wrote:
LeMercenaire wrote:
aliassmith wrote:
Does that mean it worked?


Dammit! I got all excited there! The ''awesome'' was the fact it played and it was, indeed, a horse. SO, you were awesome, lol.

However, all this got away from me from there, as I have absolutely zero clue wth I am doing, so going purely on what you are saying.

As such, I got the file (which does play via my desktop, so I know it works there) and stuck it into the ''scripts'' file. However, ''drag it to a chart'' does nothing.

Do I drag it from the open ''scripts'' folder, or from somewhere else?

Sorry for sounding like such a noob.


Well when I get a chance I'll write directions for you


Grand. Thanks.

User avatar
LeMercenaire
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2739
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:11 am
Reputation: 2021
Gender: None specified

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby LeMercenaire » Fri Jul 17, 2020 8:51 pm

The week comes to a close with a rock solid move. 09:00 Uk time for the off.

EURAUDM15asEndOfWeekDeadHorse17thJuly2020.png
EURAUDM15asEndOfWeekDeadHorse17thJuly2020.png (54.11 KiB) Viewed 251 times

hhc
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 9:17 pm
Reputation: 2
Gender: None specified

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby hhc » Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:25 pm

Hi, about saving FIBS level, i have found an indicator that create a Fib on the chart, then i change it so it draw the Dead Horse Levels, i have attached to this post in case someone want to give it a try.


LeMercenaire wrote:
aliassmith wrote:
aliassmith wrote:
I think there is a option to save settings for different types of fibs. Ill have to look.


I didn't see a saving option for the FIB but if you place on on a chart and save it as a template it will stay on there with those settings. You can also have fibs with different setting on the same chart and move them around.


Ah, so the template saves the fib? I never checked that, lol.

However, if so and you take a second fib and add it, changing the settings, doesn't it now mean that the next time you want the Dead Horse Fib Tool it'll reset to default, or the last ones you used?

You may indeed then get it back by just dragging the template on top again but jeez, if so, you've lost the second one!

I need to check this out, not meaning to question your findings.
Attachments
fibonacci-retracementHHC.mq4
(11.86 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

User avatar
LeMercenaire
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 2739
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:11 am
Reputation: 2021
Gender: None specified

Re: Aliassmith Beats a "Dead Horse"

Postby LeMercenaire » Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:34 pm

hhc wrote:Hi, about saving FIBS level, i have found an indicator that create a Fib on the chart, then i change it so it draw the Dead Horse Levels, i have attached to this post in case someone want to give it a try.


LeMercenaire wrote:
aliassmith wrote:
I didn't see a saving option for the FIB but if you place on on a chart and save it as a template it will stay on there with those settings. You can also have fibs with different setting on the same chart and move them around.


Ah, so the template saves the fib? I never checked that, lol.

However, if so and you take a second fib and add it, changing the settings, doesn't it now mean that the next time you want the Dead Horse Fib Tool it'll reset to default, or the last ones you used?

You may indeed then get it back by just dragging the template on top again but jeez, if so, you've lost the second one!

I need to check this out, not meaning to question your findings.


Thanks for that. Will check it out for sure.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”