2009.05.02 TRO_Reversal_Indicator

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

lufkindog
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 7:37 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Texas
Gender: Male

Tro_Reversal

Postby lufkindog » Wed Sep 30, 2009 10:38 pm

Tro

I really find this indicator very useful especially when used in conjunction
with S/R and Trend Lines. but I just do not like all the arrows/WingDings
cluttering my chart...

Anyway to modify it so that the candle changes color upon a reversal
signal...

I have attached a Stoch_Candle indicator where the candle changes color whenever the stoch goes O/B or O/S..

Would be great if the Tro_Reversal had this option....

Not a coder, so not sure if It can be done.

Thanks in advance.... Either way

Lufkindog
Attachments
BobStochCandles.mq4
BobStochCandle
(3.11 KiB) Downloaded 198 times

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
pablo101
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 841
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Real name: Pete
Gender: None specified

Postby pablo101 » Thu Oct 01, 2009 12:06 am

Avery, I attach this indi to my charts but nothing shows. any suggestions?
What line? The line that tells you which way you are trading! - MO

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11418
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Oct 01, 2009 4:55 am

What indi? Please post a pic of your chart. Did you download ALL of the indicators?
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
pablo101
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 841
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Real name: Pete
Gender: None specified

Postby pablo101 » Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:29 am

I'm talking about the TRO reversal indi. I've attached it to mb MT4 demo and it works fine but when I attach to alpari MT4 (which is my primary feed) there's nought on the screen :?:

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11418
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:30 pm

Are you sure it is saved and compiled in the Alpari indicator folder?
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
pablo101
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 841
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Real name: Pete
Gender: None specified

Postby pablo101 » Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:09 am

Everything seems to be in the right place. NVM, I work it out. Thanks

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”