2009.02.09 MORE INSIDE BARS

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
PTG
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:24 pm
Reputation: 2
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PTG » Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:30 am

626mx wrote:Does this look correct? This is with the latest donation indys and template.
Thanks


Not sure. Can you post what template you used ?
If you rightclick on the graph window, then select Indicator List what do you exactly get ?

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

626mx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:56 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Wisconsin
Gender: Male

Postby 626mx » Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:59 am

Sure, thanks. The template(just got it today from TRO) is insidebarsfordummies.tpl and here is whats on it.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (93.17 KiB) Viewed 4063 times

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:47 am

Yes, but you need to turn off the anchor.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

626mx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:56 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Wisconsin
Gender: Male

Postby 626mx » Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:52 am

Thank you for the reply. The input, show main anchor, was set to false . Thanks Todd

aerorider
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 4:32 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Georgia
Gender: Male

Trying to Get the Chart Correct

Postby aerorider » Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:42 pm






There are several things I notice wrong on my chart.

1. The writing "Inside Bar Trade for Dummies" is on top of the upper part of my show(n) help. In other words, it obscures a portion of the help information.

2. The lower part of the currency pairs, arrows, etc. displayed under H1 Inside Bar Trade for Dummies is visible if my MT4 is set to display no toolbars. With toolbars displayed on MT4 some of this information becomes invisible.

These toolbar icons are very small and very handy and I'd prefer to keep them around, if possible.

One of my screenshots shows the situation with toolbars. The other, without.

3. No matter which currency pair's chart I have open the displayed chart reads, above "Inside Bar Trade for Dummies," "1.1136 USDCHF H1."

These are probably simple and easy problems to fix, but their solution escapes me.

If there is anything else missing on my chart I'd love to be instucted. I'm just learning to use this template and the associated features.

Thanks for your help.

Jim

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:19 pm

I have a question about the MPMMM_INSIDER_TRADE. Does P\L mean the profit or loss you would have made if you went long or short on the insider bar?

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Trying to Get the Chart Correct

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:38 pm

aerorider wrote:


There are several things I notice wrong on my chart.

1. The writing "Inside Bar Trade for Dummies" is on top of the upper part of my show(n) help. In other words, it obscures a portion of the help information.

2. The lower part of the currency pairs, arrows, etc. displayed under H1 Inside Bar Trade for Dummies is visible if my MT4 is set to display no toolbars. With toolbars displayed on MT4 some of this information becomes invisible.

These toolbar icons are very small and very handy and I'd prefer to keep them around, if possible.

One of my screenshots shows the situation with toolbars. The other, without.

3. No matter which currency pair's chart I have open the displayed chart reads, above "Inside Bar Trade for Dummies," "1.1136 USDCHF H1."

These are probably simple and easy problems to fix, but their solution escapes me.

If there is anything else missing on my chart I'd love to be instucted. I'm just learning to use this template and the associated features.

Thanks for your help.

Jim


1. YOU CAN TURN THAT OFF.

2. YOU CAN REPOSITION THE INDICATOR ON THE CHART

3. YOU ARE MISSING THE MAGNIFIED MARKET PRICE INDICATOR.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:39 pm

PINKPANTHER5 wrote:I have a question about the MPMMM_INSIDER_TRADE. Does P\L mean the profit or loss you would have made if you went long or short on the insider bar?


Yes, in real time.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Wed Apr 08, 2009 5:13 pm

Thank you tro :D

ladyheart
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:27 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby ladyheart » Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:12 pm

how I whih the indi for dummy is one of the non-donational indi! hehehe...

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”