BEST EA in the World

trading strategies and money management discussion, code, results

Moderator: moderators

AndyPSV
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 6:43 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

BEST EA in the World

Postby AndyPSV » Sun Aug 15, 2010 6:47 pm

My dream which I would achieve is to develop best FOREX EA in the World.

I've created something which earns in every circumstances, instead of crashing in last 2 years. Anyone has idea how to / what to change, fix, improve in the existing EA? What to add/change?

Look (those settings are: 1 000 EURO deposit, 10 year period: 2000.01.01 - 2010.01.01) on improved quite settings.

Image

My "normal settings" which I use are defaults in the EA.

Here is the link to my EA: http://path-of-power.com/_fx/EA_AndyPSVv1.04.mq4


You see: playing manually is a lot of time & effort. It's a hell better to build an EA that plays 24/5 all the time for you. An EA needs to be done.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Re: BEST EA in the World

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:23 pm

AndyPSV wrote:My dream which I would achieve is to develop best FOREX EA in the World.

I've created something which earns in every circumstances, instead of crashing in last 2 years. Anyone has idea how to / what to change, fix, improve in the existing EA? What to add/change?

Look (those settings are: 1 000 EURO deposit, 10 year period: 2000.01.01 - 2010.01.01) on improved quite settings.

Image

My "normal settings" which I use are defaults in the EA.

Here is the link to my EA: http://path-of-power.com/_fx/EA_AndyPSVv1.04.mq4


You see: playing manually is a lot of time & effort. It's a hell better to build an EA that plays 24/5 all the time for you. An EA needs to be done.



Looks like a good ea. What time frame do you load it on??

AndyPSV
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 6:43 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby AndyPSV » Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:48 pm

tf doesn't matter, I use on h4 to have a lookup

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:43 pm

Ok, but I mean which time frame do you load the ea on for live trading. Because I notice that the results are different on time frames. It does not allow back testing on M15 and under so I dont know.

AndyPSV
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 6:43 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby AndyPSV » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:44 pm

on 4h, what you only need to do - if you're broker is set on point (5 digits after comma) (my is: fxpro), change S/L from points

it plays on every time frame, on my mt4 everything works.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:56 pm

AndyPSV wrote:on 4h, what you only need to do - if you're broker is set on point (5 digits after comma) (my is: fxpro), change S/L from points

it plays on every time frame, on my mt4 everything works.



Thanks. And do you use the default settings even for the 4h chart?

User avatar
noushina
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:50 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Fukushima Japan
Gender: None specified

Postby noushina » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:57 pm

not up to interpreting it right now. I see a ref to double lot. So Is this a Martindale*?



*(a martindale system as I understand it, doubles each time there is a loss)

Its nice to see that someone posted an EA that wasn't a "Rita".

AndyPSV
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 6:43 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby AndyPSV » Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:00 pm

no, it isn't a martingale system, but it has an option to set it up for martingale (or to * or +) after each loss, this option is set to 0 by default (never doubles or do anything after loss)

it plays always by 0.05 / transaction (you've got in settings, you can change it) by default (of capital) with appropriate s/l


the problem with this system is that he earns, in every circumstances
BUT it EARNS, EARNS, EARNS (dynamic of the market changes) and it LOSES and sometimes looses all or it looses from the beginning

I'm seeking here for a solution, maybe another view on it or something to make it "ALWAYS EARNING" (or maybe set of changes?)

User avatar
noushina
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:50 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Fukushima Japan
Gender: None specified

Postby noushina » Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:29 pm

It looks interesting. What is the logic? I'm at work and don't have a lot of time to analyze. The variables have east european names and so that doesn't help my comprehension :-)

I don't see any of the standard types of price comparison's that one would use in an auto trade system though.

User avatar
blubbb
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:07 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Europe
Gender: Male

Postby blubbb » Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:47 pm

@Andy
Have you loaded all M1 candles in the tested time interval using the History Center? This is the key to backtest properly (or at least to backtest as good as MT4 allows to do...).
I have and the results were devestating (see the picture). The tester cancels the test after less than a year.
Attachments
TesterGraph.gif
TesterGraph.gif (7.12 KiB) Viewed 682 times

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “strategy trading & money management”