Use On two computers at different times

platform related discussion

Moderator: moderators

jstockman
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 2:43 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Use On two computers at different times

Postby jstockman » Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:57 pm

Michal,

I was all set to buy the Neo. I am blessed with the type of job where I can trade during office hours. Therefore, I need to load the softare on both computer one at home and one at work. I called sales today and they said I need to by two licenses.


What is the solution. I am not using the software on two computers simutanteiously?
Jimmyj
Last edited by jstockman on Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Daytime_trader
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:35 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Daytime_trader » Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:47 pm

There are a number of programs that let you access one computer from another. gotomypc.com is one, and there are several others. I use this to watch my home based main trading computer while at the office, however, I have not taken any live trades this way, but I do sim trading this way all the time.

User avatar
eudamonia
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 536
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 9:50 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Rocklin, CA
Real name: Edward Heming
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby eudamonia » Wed Feb 21, 2007 1:05 am

Yep I second that. I use gotomypc.com to enter and exit trades on a second computer occasionally and it's pretty reliable as long as your main computer is up and running 24/7.
Eudaimonia (pron.: you-die-moan-e-a) (Greek: εὐδαιμονία) is a classical Greek word commonly translated as 'happiness'. The less subjective "human flourishing" is often preferred as a translation.

aspTrader
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 5:05 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby aspTrader » Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:48 am

eudamonia wrote:Yep I second that. I use gotomypc.com to enter and exit trades on a second computer occasionally and it's pretty reliable as long as your main computer is up and running 24/7.

I was a long time user of gotomypc.com. I then found LogMeIn.com and switched.

LogMeIn.com beats GoToMyPC hands down IMO. You owe it to yourself to check it out.

Hamlet
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 9:16 am
Reputation: 0
Location: NYC
Gender: Male

Multiple Installs

Postby Hamlet » Thu Mar 08, 2007 9:24 am

Lawrence Chan has posted that you can use Neoticker on two computers at different times by taking the usb key with you. This was a few years ago however, maybe they changed their policy?

http://www.elitetrader.com/vb/showthrea ... post256038
05-16-03 12:10 PM

"You can lease NeoTicker at $50/month per node.

Or the price you've quoted for one permanent license.

You can install to both computers and take the USB key with you whenever you need to use NeoTicker on a particular machine.

For more details check out the order options on our site "

Lawrence





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Quote from pretzel:



I just visited your website. Do I have to pay $1297 + $997 if I want to install the software on a desktop and a notebook?

pretzel
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



__________________
Lawrence Chan
TickQuest NeoTicker http://www.tickquest.com
NeoTicker Blog http://blog.neoticker.com


http://www.elitetrader.com/vb/showthrea ... post256038

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

jstockman
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 2:43 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Re: Multiple Installs

Postby jstockman » Thu Mar 08, 2007 9:53 pm

Hamlet wrote:Lawrence Chan has posted that you can use Neoticker on two computers at different times by taking the usb key with you. This was a few years ago however, maybe they changed their policy?

http://www.elitetrader.com/vb/showthrea ... post256038
05-16-03 12:10 PM

"You can lease NeoTicker at $50/month per node.

Or the price you've quoted for one permanent license.

You can install to both computers and take the USB key with you whenever you need to use NeoTicker on a particular machine.

For more details check out the order options on our site "

Lawrence





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Quote from pretzel:



I just visited your website. Do I have to pay $1297 + $997 if I want to install the software on a desktop and a notebook?

pretzel
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



__________________
Lawrence Chan
TickQuest NeoTicker http://www.tickquest.com
NeoTicker Blog http://blog.neoticker.com


http://www.elitetrader.com/vb/showthrea ... post256038


pretzel

The Key is the KEY. Just take with you and insert into your current computer USB and it works fine.

Jimmyj

TickJob
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 12:24 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

NeoTicker Clash?

Postby TickJob » Sat May 19, 2007 10:00 am

I just download and install it on my notebook(xp) and desktop(win2000). Both seem to clash after a few seconds of operation, all the NeoTicker windows just disappear without any error message. What is the problem?
Attachments
nt-0001.gif
nt-0001.gif (115.27 KiB) Viewed 1602 times
nt-0002.gif
nt-0002.gif (72.53 KiB) Viewed 1602 times
nt-0003.gif
nt-0003.gif (137.79 KiB) Viewed 1602 times
nt-0004.gif
nt-0004.gif (105.06 KiB) Viewed 1602 times
nt-0005.gif
nt-0005.gif (106.37 KiB) Viewed 1602 times

TickJob
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 12:24 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby TickJob » Sat May 19, 2007 11:49 am

I install in another desktop computer(3th one), it does not clash but can't see chart plotting. :shock:
Attachments
nt.gif
nt.gif (47.81 KiB) Viewed 1596 times

brwkem
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:00 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby brwkem » Fri Jan 18, 2008 8:45 pm

Any update on this topic?
I would like to trade both equities and forex using neoticker but it doesnt seem possible.
Cant have two copies of neoticker running on same computer at the same time.
GRRRR>

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “NeoTicker platform”