Can't get grid optimizer to work

platform related discussion

Moderator: moderators

Idalbod
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:34 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Gender: Male

Can't get grid optimizer to work

Postby Idalbod » Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:45 pm

I am experimenting with the Demo version of the Grid optimizer, but it simply does not function, even if I follow it tutorial precisely, it just sets there when I press start and does nothing.

-Idalbod

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
michal.kreslik
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:40 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Real name: Michal Kreslik
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby michal.kreslik » Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:32 pm

Please be more specific. We can only help if you tell us what you're doing.

Michal

Idalbod
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:34 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Gender: Male

Postby Idalbod » Tue Jul 17, 2007 7:10 pm

I start Neoticker, load ten days of one minute data. I apply the optdemo and optdemsys indicators, making sure that they have the links properly set. Then I start the grid optimizer, connect to the chart and optdemosys. I then set up my optimization rules (making sure I have less than 150 cases because I'm using the demo version). Finally I hit start.
At this point Grid optizmizor logs that it has started, and tells me an optization is in progress, but it never progesses. It does not even finish the first case.

-Idalbod

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “NeoTicker platform”