My TRO EAs

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
Patch
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 941
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 6:13 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Virginia
Real name: Jeff
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby Patch » Tue Sep 22, 2009 3:41 am

newschool

Hey you are a programmer !!! Great job. I am wondering what your latest thoughts are about coding to work with the movement or redrawing of the 3Sema?

For the past ten days, I've been reading all of MO, es, & dragon's posts on ZLines. I will have to look up the page(s) but MO talked about one-third dots and in a going long situation, to enter, have the next bar close and close above the top third dot of the 3Sema long (being a low 3Sema-second one on your chart posted @ 8.49pm today.) Make sense?

Patch
ENOUGH being a Yalie for me Back to the Sea. "What i can lose, i can win" "YES YOU CAN" - dragon33 -"Pick one method and one pair and stick with them until you master it. "The choice is yours - success or failure." TRO

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

at120
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:36 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby at120 » Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:38 am

Hi guys!

I attached my Backtest with Sema3 Beta3, settings default :-)
I've done the test from 02.08.2009 until 09.08.2009. (sunday - friday), it
took about 14 hours!! (any ideas how to get it faster?!) to get this visual BT!
I have used tickdata! for BT.

I think results are nice...

Some ideas, SL, as you said newschool, we should adapt it to 15, I was
thinking about 20 ... :-)
Range -> before enter a trade check the range for e.g. last 6hrs.? e.g. min.
rage of 60pips to enter a trade to prevent sidemove trades.

Bye, AT
Attachments
StrategyTester_sema3_B3_02.08.2009_08.08.2009.gif
StrategyTester_sema3_B3_02.08.2009_08.08.2009.gif (5.94 KiB) Viewed 646 times
strategytester_visual_sema3_b3_02.08.2009_08.08.2009.gif
strategytester_visual_sema3_b3_02.08.2009_08.08.2009.gif (33.79 KiB) Viewed 646 times
StrategyTester_sema3_B3_02.08.2009_08.08.2009.zip
(44.3 KiB) Downloaded 42 times

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby newschool » Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:11 pm

Great contribution at120.

Obviously there are way too much false entries to me .

1. This is the only thing I dont get about those EAs, the backtesting while using a custom indicator can be very slow. Considering this one use an H1 timeframe, the everytick method is not helping either.
For an approximation you can try the ControlPoints method.

2. I added a MaxSpread setting, to not enter a trade while there is too much volatily (news). The point is if we are IN the trade before the news, then its allright :) but we dont want to enter during the release.
But I think this will only work during live testing.

3. Added the range for the last 5 candles , default is 40 pips, you can change it in the code.

4. Played with the default gap between trades or hours.

5. Uploaded as version 5, for me it reduce drastically the amount of false entries, the trick now is not to reduce good entries....

Image

Just a note, this is a reversal EA, this means the market --should not-- know where it is going, it should do cycles. So from the 29Jul to 3Aug, it is obvious there is a bullish trend hence the low performance of the system...

Btw , I see you have a special broker ;)

Patch,
if you look at my last posts you can read exactly what are my entries, 3sema H1 delayed, 2&3sema on M1... etc
I dont have yet the zlines indicator in this EA, I prefer to wait till the coding of the semas isn't beta.

at120
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:36 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby at120 » Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:32 pm

hi newschool!

Thanks!

1.) Yeah, with ControlPoints you/we get an idea, but when I want to be sure I
use tickdata. Also the EA modifies on every tick (as an option). (It loads the Sema3 on every tick for M1,M5 and H1 this takes loooooong :-))
Therefor I used real tickdatas (from an other Non-MT4-broker than the one
seen at the backtest), converted the datas to M1, M5 and H1 and then
backtested, so data more reliable then most MT4 broker data :-)
Just to be sure, we're talking about the same :-)

2.) Spread, in Mt4 only live possible.

3.) Ok, something to play with .-)
4.) ok.
5.) Thanks a lot for it, I'm going to demoing it...

I have no problem with the BT results, do you?
I think they are ok, even when we lose some trades... hey, that's part of it. :-)

Broker: only for demo, could also be MBT-MT4.

User avatar
JESGPY
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 7:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Asuncion
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby JESGPY » Tue Sep 22, 2009 7:21 pm

Hey newschool nice work.

I know that the indicators can be added to the EA code, so you dont need the indicator to run the EA.

keep the good work!

JUAN

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

PipingTom
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:02 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Semafor EA

Postby PipingTom » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:31 am

Hi Every one.
I start using TRO 3 semafor ZZ after finding that what ever there is up there in the forex world, is the possibly the most reliable indicator.
After spending some time comprehending the " Never loose again way " i start making some positive movements in my live account balance.

Then i have stumbled on this thread regarding TRO EA, i have to admit that i downloaded and installed on my demo account (just in case). And to my surprise i found that the EA is placing orders in reverse ? Instead placing long it goes short.
Is there any reason for this behaviour ?

I have to admit that coding this type of indicator would be a big task and my hat down to any one capable to do this, but i would appreciate if any one can give me a little help on this one.

Regards - John

User avatar
forexbob
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:52 am
Reputation: 2
Location: Planet Earth
Gender: None specified

Postby forexbob » Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:08 pm

hi john,

do not know all the details, but newschool coding the semafor ea is trading reversals. which in my opinion is a hard task.

i follow the thread out of interest for EA's and being a programmer myself.

but i do not trade with an EA, just manual. following the 3clipz method, and on this moment just trading breakouts shortly before london open
(breakout of the 6 semafor)

I started with dtb, for a while traded reversals. but changed because to my idea its easier to trade breakouts then guessing tops/bottoms and go
for the reversal.

and i also just would call myself a beginner.
just by looking at price action learning a lot
The highest Forex rebates: http://www.cashbackforex.info

PipingTom
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:02 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby PipingTom » Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:27 pm

I believe that this EA coding would be of some task.

As for myself - just the noob in forex and finding that siting in front of the station and trading manually produce most pips. Unfortunately it takes time, this is why i try the TRO EA.
It would be nice to have positive EA instead reversal EA.

Maybe later on ?

Regards

John

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby newschool » Thu Sep 24, 2009 3:19 am

Tom,

when you look at the charts the sema indicator seems absolutely spot-on for every highs and lows, but in reality there is repainting. As you can see resulting in many (now some) false entries.

The breakout EA wont be THAT much complicated, its just that I dont want to code 2 things at the same time...

Forexbob,

yes I understand your point about guessing tops & bottom, but in the cyclic periods, this would be a perfect EA. Or as someone suggested, it could be used on futures as gold or oil.

=========
Updated the version5, corrected a non-noticeable bug in calculation of the range + tweaked some settings.

PipingTom
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:02 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby PipingTom » Thu Sep 24, 2009 4:37 am

Thank you Newschool -i will run your EA on my demo for a while.

On the bottom of your post i have noticed that you have version 5 ?. Is it possible for you to post it ?

Regards

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “MetaTrader”