MT4 Crashes when selecting Indicator List

Moderator: moderators

Pro Trader
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:13 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

MT4 Crashes when selecting Indicator List

Postby Pro Trader » Fri Mar 19, 2010 9:28 am

Hi all I wonder if anyone can help.

I recently downloaded Dukascopy's MT4 and uploaded a few indicators and templates and this was fine.

Since then whenever I try to open the indicator list either manually or by shortcut "Ctrl I", MT4 crashes and I am unable to do anything with it. The only thing I can do is bring up the task manager to close it then reopen MT4.

I found this possible solution on a forum which hasnt worked for me. Any ideas

"I suspect list of objects (list of indicators) appears out of monitor's boundaries.

For example, you have second monitor. You move list of objects into the second monitor. List's position saved in the terminal.ini file. You turn off second monitor or swap monitors... Or terminal.ini file become corrupted.

Stop client terminal, remove terminal.ini, start client terminal."

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
bredin
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby bredin » Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:01 am

Remove and Reinstall the terminal?

I had one brokers MT4 that just didnt start, not even the first time, just kept crashing back to desktop.....

G.
Welcome to the era of "Guns and Maskies" Trading!
The previous message contains discretion. Viewer nudity is advised.
Insanity Industries Indicators Here
Insanity Industries on YouTube!

Pro Trader
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:13 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Pro Trader » Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:09 am

Reinstall the terminal? What do you mean by the terminal?

User avatar
bredin
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby bredin » Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:59 am

Your brokers version of MT4.

I mean a clean reinstall, make sure ALL the files are gone before the reinstall.

It just makes sure its not a corrupted file causing the problem.

G.
Welcome to the era of "Guns and Maskies" Trading!
The previous message contains discretion. Viewer nudity is advised.
Insanity Industries Indicators Here
Insanity Industries on YouTube!

Pro Trader
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:13 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Pro Trader » Mon Mar 22, 2010 9:48 pm

I did try that and it didnt work.

I have since found a solution.

"Alt-Space->M->Arrow key.


After you hit an arrow key (any) the mouse pointer sticks to the dialogue window header and you can move the hidden window to the visible area."

Found it on the link below


http://forum.mql4.com/26188.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Gino_Romano
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:47 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby Gino_Romano » Sat Jul 17, 2010 11:36 am

Trading Platform MetaTrader is designed to provide brokerage services in Forex, CFD, and others as well as on the stock markets. Using this platform you will be able to offer for customers the best client terminal and more services: they will have the opportunity to trade on several stock exchanges and financial markets from one account. How it works you can look here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhQw2HbLaAA

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “MetaTrader”