Moving MT4 settings over to another computer MT4

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
pablo101
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 841
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Real name: Pete
Gender: None specified

Moving MT4 settings over to another computer MT4

Postby pablo101 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:21 pm

Hi guys,

Can someone help me.

I do my analysis on my computer either at home or at work. How can I painlessly move my settings such as trendlines or whatever I've drawn from one computer to the other without me drawing my analysis over again, I think I need to copy over a folder but I don't know which.

Thanks :)
What line? The line that tells you which way you are trading! - MO

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

spa
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:32 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby spa » Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:54 pm

experts, templates, profiles should do... or you could copy all of them :P

User avatar
pablo101
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 841
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:10 pm
Reputation: 0
Real name: Pete
Gender: None specified

Postby pablo101 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:02 am

copy all is a bit extreme ;)

Thanks, I'll give it a try. The best.
What line? The line that tells you which way you are trading! - MO

User avatar
noushina
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:50 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Fukushima Japan
Gender: None specified

Postby noushina » Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:58 pm

This program is essentially portable. Just copy the whole folder and run it from anywhere. Only thing you have to do is enter the log in info again, as that is not preserved.

Otherwise you need to copy the experts directory, the templates directory (the one off of the main program directory), and also the profiles directory (if you use them).

I usually just copy the templates and indicator directories

User avatar
The_Snowman
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:49 am
Reputation: 0
Location: In the desert
Gender: Male

Postby The_Snowman » Wed Nov 03, 2010 8:30 am

I can confirm this, it is definitely portable, it must not use any Windows registry setting at all - this is what I posted somewhere else.

WOW, this is absolutely amazing, I just dragged and dropped my complete GO Markets folder to a 250GB drive, plugged it into my work computer, found the folder, clicked on the "terminal.exe" and it started up.

I had to insert the proxy and user name and password but it is running and I have live charts. All templates and indicators are there, just as if I was on the laptop (only fonts are missing)

Now you have to understand this is on a secure work computer where no one can even do Windows updates, you cannot install any programs whatsoever, no Skype, no Messenger, nothing, so you can see why I am amazed!

Hope that helps someone out there, maybe someone at WORK!

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “MetaTrader”