mql4 coding help

everything that doesn't belong elsewhere cometh here

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
forexjake80
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:20 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

mql4 coding help

Postby forexjake80 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:32 am

if mt4 is online & price feed is coming in, my indicator goes to full cpu load and mt4 freezes. Working fine in offline mode. I am not intentinally doing any calculations with the open candle number zero. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
flinux
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby flinux » Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:04 pm

You have to post your indicator, so we can help you.
So faith, hope, love remain, these three; but the greatest of these is love. - 1 Corinthians 13:13

User avatar
bredin
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby bredin » Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:37 pm

without seeing your code Im only guessing, but it often happens to me if I use the wrong > < in a loop. the symptoms look like an infinite loop problem.

Please post code.

G.
Welcome to the era of "Guns and Maskies" Trading!
The previous message contains discretion. Viewer nudity is advised.
Insanity Industries Indicators Here
Insanity Industries on YouTube!

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “general”