TRO MTC MULTI

eSignal indicators

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11395
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

TRO MTC MULTI

Postby TheRumpledOne » Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:00 pm

TRO MTC MULTI



I added the OPEN column so you can use this for the TRADE ZONE trades.

Since eSignal doesn't have a radarscreen, I had to create my own.

EFS updated, see other thread!
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

fibcat
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 2:15 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Re: TRO MTC MULTI

Postby fibcat » Mon Apr 02, 2007 8:35 am

[.....I added the OPEN column so you can use this for the TRADE ZONE trades......

Hi TRO,
You mentioned the TRADE ZONE trades, so I took a look at your 2 EFS TRADE_ZONES and TRADE_ZONES_MA.
My question is: How do we use (and wich value to set) for OFFSET1 and OFFSET2 with ES, NQ and eventually other symbols.
Thank you for all your massive work, you are GREAT.
I'm sorry if my english is not perfect...gretings from Italy.
Alex

zeller4
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 9:16 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Geneva, FL
Gender: None specified

TRO TRADE ZONES FOR RUSSELL

Postby zeller4 » Mon Apr 02, 2007 11:22 am

Alex,
(I think this is in another thread...)
I don't trade ES or NQ but here's a screenshot of the AB.
I use .5 and 1.5 for the offsets. You could do some testing with some numbers similar to these and make adjustments from there.
kz
Attachments
TRO_TRADE_ZONES.png
TRO_TRADE_ZONES.png (68.3 KiB) Viewed 582 times

fibcat
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 2:15 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby fibcat » Mon Apr 02, 2007 12:21 pm

Thanks KZ, I will try.
Another similar question about TRO_MTC_MULTI:
In the parameters settings how do you use iTRADE1 and iTRADE2 ?

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11395
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:09 pm

iTRADE1 and iTRADE2 are the BUYZONE offsets.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!



Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “eSignal indicators”