TRO, Heiken-Ashi Smoothed request?.. would be very useful

If you don't know where to start, start here! Don't be afraid to ask questions.

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
foreman01
rank: 50+ posts
rank: 50+ posts
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 12:55 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby foreman01 » Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:36 am

Well, can't very well modify the first one you posted, since it is an ex4 file only without the MQ4.

The second one already has "string q[] = {"EURUSD","GBPUSD","USDJPY","EURJPY","GBPJPY","USDCHF","USDCAD","NZDUSD"};" in the MQ4 file

It really doesn't matter to me. I have half a dozen other HA indicators if I want to use them. Sort of looks like I'm the only one having problems.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
flinux
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby flinux » Sat Sep 19, 2009 12:21 pm

I suggest you to use the second one I've posted. I think is a better indicator. And if you only need one pair, you can modify it in this way (example):

string q[] = {"EURUSD"};
So faith, hope, love remain, these three; but the greatest of these is love. - 1 Corinthians 13:13

Ace284
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 4:47 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Ace284 » Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:02 pm

I'd been looking for a HAS dashboard for quite a while now. Thanks FLINUX!!!!

I modified the indicator to show all the currency pairs on the 15 minute timeframe only.

I want to test the strength of each currency pair and find the strongest and weakest.

So here's my request:

For example:
If EUR/USD says "B"...then give one point to EUR
If GBP/USD says "S"...then give one point to USD
If USD/JPY says "B"....then add another point to USD

After this is done for all the 28 pairs we would know how many points each currency has. This would help to find the strongest currency and weakest currency.

Flinux, if you find some time please try this. I would be greatful.


P.S Happy Birthday :)
Attachments
FLI_MP_HAS_mod.mq4
(3.43 KiB) Downloaded 23 times

ashur123
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:11 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby ashur123 » Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:38 pm

hey thanks for the indicator, i was wondering if you could add GOLD to it, i would greatly appreciate that. Thanks :)

User avatar
noone22
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:50 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby noone22 » Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:43 pm

ashur123 wrote:i was wondering if you could add GOLD to it, i would greatly appreciate that


Add Gold?
Here you are:
string q[] = {"EURUSD", "GOLD"};

What about e-mini S&P500
No problems
string q[] = {"EURUSD", "GOLD", "ES0310"};

The only problem would be to find a broker,
who would alloow to trade Gold and Silver via MT4...
If you'll find, let us know.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

frang0nve
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 7:57 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby frang0nve » Mon Dec 21, 2009 2:10 pm

I think ODL Markets and XTB have Forex, Gold, equities and indices on MT4

Cheers

Francisco

ashur123
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:11 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby ashur123 » Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:07 pm

noone22 wrote:
ashur123 wrote:i was wondering if you could add GOLD to it, i would greatly appreciate that


Add Gold?
Here you are:
string q[] = {"EURUSD", "GOLD"};

What about e-mini S&P500
No problems
string q[] = {"EURUSD", "GOLD", "ES0310"};

The only problem would be to find a broker,
who would alloow to trade Gold and Silver via MT4...
If you'll find, let us know.



Thanks a lot! :D

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:06 pm

Say Flinux,

How come I always keep getting a W everywhere. I like your concept and thanks so much. Just wondering if there is a setting or something that I missed.

:)

User avatar
flinux
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby flinux » Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:03 pm

PINKPANTHER5 wrote:Say Flinux,

How come I always keep getting a W everywhere. I like your concept and thanks so much. Just wondering if there is a setting or something that I missed.

:)


Post a screenshot, so I can see what is the problem :)
So faith, hope, love remain, these three; but the greatest of these is love. - 1 Corinthians 13:13

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:19 pm

flinux wrote:
PINKPANTHER5 wrote:Say Flinux,

How come I always keep getting a W everywhere. I like your concept and thanks so much. Just wondering if there is a setting or something that I missed.

:)


Post a screenshot, so I can see what is the problem :)



Here you are Flinux. I changed the string of currency pairs and still have this problem.







[img][img]http://i44.tinypic.com/2drg9y0.gif[/img][/img][img][img]http://i39.tinypic.com/16ld8jn.gif[/img][/img]

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “beginners forum”