TRO Dynamic Fibs

If you don't know where to start, start here! Don't be afraid to ask questions.

Moderator: moderators

limited editions
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:12 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

TRO Dynamic Fibs

Postby limited editions » Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:42 am

Is there a way to modify the TRO Dynamic Fibs to plot only the Dynamic Fibs for the Highest High to Lowest Low of the trading session? When I change the Inputs in TradeStation from "high" and "low" to anything else like "highesthigh" or "HighestHigh" and "lowestlow" or "LowestLow", I get an error message saying it must be a numeric value. Yet when I go back to the default "high" and "low"setting, I get no error message.

Thanks in advance for any help for a newbie.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11430
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:46 pm

Use HighD(0) and LowD(0)
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

limited editions
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:12 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby limited editions » Sun Sep 07, 2008 5:14 pm

Perfect! Thanks, TRO. Exactly what I was looking for.

Ron

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “beginners forum”