Indicators By Insanity Industries

If you don't know where to start, start here! Don't be afraid to ask questions.

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
newark18
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 515
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:32 am
Reputation: 0
Real name: James
Gender: Male

Postby newark18 » Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:30 pm

I think you are a genius. I actually installed it into my dropbox folder and it seems to be working.
Failure is an opportunity to learn.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
newark18
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 515
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:32 am
Reputation: 0
Real name: James
Gender: Male

Postby newark18 » Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:32 pm

Now the question is: do I need to transfer anything from this computer to my other computer to have it work properly? Are there system files installed in folders other than the MT4 folder that need to be installed in my other computer to make this work? I guess there is only one way to find out. Thanks for your help.
Failure is an opportunity to learn.

User avatar
bredin
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby bredin » Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:53 pm

blubbbs idea seems like a Good Idea.

Could you change your dropbox location to <MT4 Install dir>/templates ??

G.
Welcome to the era of "Guns and Maskies" Trading!
The previous message contains discretion. Viewer nudity is advised.
Insanity Industries Indicators Here
Insanity Industries on YouTube!

User avatar
newark18
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 515
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:32 am
Reputation: 0
Real name: James
Gender: Male

Postby newark18 » Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:03 pm

I tried to move my dropbox templates folder into there but it didn't recognize it for some reason. It just created a new templates folder when I started up MT4. I think I have a good fix for now. I just have to make sure I can load on my other computer. Thanks for your help.
Failure is an opportunity to learn.

User avatar
newark18
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 515
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:32 am
Reputation: 0
Real name: James
Gender: Male

Postby newark18 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:06 am

It worked. I can now access MT4 from my dropbox location (which is an online folder on both computers) and I can update my charts on one computer and have it the same when I use my second one. Blubbb, great suggestion. I am so happy. Sucks when you take an hour to meticulously mark your chart only to have to do it again.
Failure is an opportunity to learn.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

nick432
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 1:31 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby nick432 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:49 am

Some nice reading about how some people got rich by trading
http://rich-by-forex.tk/

User avatar
MightyOne
rank: 5000+ posts
rank: 5000+ posts
Posts: 5247
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:33 pm
Reputation: 46
Gender: Male

Postby MightyOne » Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:45 pm

You have probably heard this by now, but the single line CC Lite is a mess.

1. Moves its self when switching TF even when setting visualization

2. (and most annoying) if I scroll to the left, so that the line is not visible, the line will move its self. I would rather you set the original placement of the line on the last single TF candle to close than have a heat seeking vertical line.

I do like the single line and the gap free charts :wink:

jakewalker
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:14 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby jakewalker » Sun Jul 11, 2010 1:55 pm

Oh, thank you guys for all this experience. Will try everything... Oh, yeah, by the way, I?m using a forex robot, witch is making some stable not big money, but because of it I can spend my time on learning FOREX without fears about the loss. Here is a video how to install robot into Meta Trader (down there in the signature!!!!), I think it will be very useful for a newbie. Have a good day!
Image

User avatar
gfg1
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:38 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby gfg1 » Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:20 pm

Avery can't you or Michal block posts that contain "forex robot"? Seems as if all the spam involves these two words.

jakewalker wrote:Oh, thank you guys for all this experience. Will try everything... Oh, yeah, by the way, I?m using a forex robot, witch is making some stable not big money, but because of it I can spend my time on learning FOREX without fears about the loss. Here is a video how to install robot into Meta Trader (down there in the signature!!!!), I think it will be very useful for a newbie. Have a good day!
Price closed over a line that you believed to be support and that is the first indication that something is WRONG-MO

User avatar
bredin
rank: 1000+ posts
rank: 1000+ posts
Posts: 1032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby bredin » Sun Jul 11, 2010 9:51 pm

gfg1,
I think the block list is global (and might also be substring), which would be unfortunate for those real people (ie not spammers) who genuinely discuss automated trading and the coding of them.... but on the other hand a block on the words "robot" "r0b0t" etc wouldnt necessarily be a bad thing.

G. (piss off, spamboy!)
Welcome to the era of "Guns and Maskies" Trading!
The previous message contains discretion. Viewer nudity is advised.
Insanity Industries Indicators Here
Insanity Industries on YouTube!

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “beginners forum”