How to locate the broker's server

If you don't know where to start, start here! Don't be afraid to ask questions.

Moderator: moderators

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

How to locate the broker's server

Postby newschool » Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:33 pm

If you have the server IP, you go in a command window (start/run/CMD), and type "ping -a IP".

If you dont have the IP, you close everything on your PC except the trading platform, you open a CMD window, type "netstat" then enter. It shows all connection. The IP with "HTTPS ESTABLISHED" at the end is the broker's server.

You can also type "tracert IP", to see wich cities are routing your orders.

If you can have less than 100ms of delay , you are OK.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
Patch
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 941
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 6:13 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Virginia
Real name: Jeff
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby Patch » Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:45 pm

newschool

How did you get to be so smart on IP information. I've pinged something a long while ago. I know when I setup my demo MT4 accounts, I end up pinging about 200-230ms things.

This is very interesting and helpful. I will do some pinging and tracert this evening. Is it correct to say the more cities I am rounted through the slower the delivery? Is the ms ping time one amount for demo and faster for live accounts? I am going with MB Trading.

Thank you very much for this information.

Patch
Ping ing
InVA
ENOUGH being a Yalie for me Back to the Sea. "What i can lose, i can win" "YES YOU CAN" - dragon33 -"Pick one method and one pair and stick with them until you master it. "The choice is yours - success or failure." TRO

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby newschool » Wed Mar 31, 2010 2:04 pm

MB trading servers are probably in NYC, and if you are in Virginia wich is close, 230ms is not normal. Do you have a DSL internet? Call your company and tell them you want to be on "fastchannel" instead of "interleave".

My broker is in NYC, I live in Montreal (canada), and I ping 28ms...


Of course if you are a scalper, the best option is always to get your own server or VPS just near the dealing desk, with almost 0 latency.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “beginners forum”