EasyLanguage question.

If you don't know where to start, start here! Don't be afraid to ask questions.

Moderator: moderators

billco
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:28 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

EasyLanguage question.

Postby billco » Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:44 pm

Is there a snippet of code that can be added or adjusted to the plotting of histograms that will allow amplifying the height of the bars?

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
TheRumpledOne
rank: 10000+ posts
rank: 10000+ posts
Posts: 11397
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:31 pm
Reputation: 45
Location: Oregon
Real name: Avery T. Horton, Jr.
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Postby TheRumpledOne » Thu Nov 29, 2007 7:27 pm

Right click on the chart, format the indicator.

Click on the scaling tab.

Change the scale range.
IT'S NOT WHAT YOU TRADE, IT'S HOW YOU TRADE IT!

Please do NOT PM me with trading or coding questions, post them in a thread.

billco
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:28 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby billco » Thu Nov 29, 2007 8:07 pm

TheRumpledOne wrote:Right click on the chart, format the indicator.

Click on the scaling tab.

Change the scale range.



Thanks for the reply. I am using Multicharts, so the scaling may or may not be a little different. Not having access to the TS forums, I decided to inquire here where the guru himself hangs out. Great stuff.

I tried the scale tab/range before posting here and was not able to increase the height of the histogram bars. I could be doing it incorrectly and don't understand exactly how to make the change.

In Ensign, there is a wheel button that allows you to increase or decrease the bar height. I thought maybe there was a way to add a bit of code that would allow a setting of 2, 3, 4, 5,etc. in the indicator study window, same as bar width.

I'll play with the scaling some more and try and figure it out. Thanks again for the reply!

cmehh
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:09 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby cmehh » Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:07 am

billco,

would multiplying the histogram values with a factor do the job? Use the factor as an input, this way you can play with different values.

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “beginners forum”