Page 1 of 2

coding new tsi indicator

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:37 am
by djevlen
hello.
There is a TSI indicator in the java based trading platform of the AMC currency markets.
I tried to find a similiar TSI indicator for mt4 but its not possible.
Could some one here make this indicator work in mt4 ? the code is ready, it just has to be converted into mt4 indicator format ?
Please help.

This is the link of the demo dowonload of the java trading platform:
http://www.ac-markets.com/trading-softw ... login.aspx

greetins
kim

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:53 am
by flinux

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:04 pm
by djevlen
i know there are several TSI for mt4.. but this is not it !!

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:24 pm
by flinux
Then post the AMC TSI code so we have not to download it and we can convert it in mt4 language.

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 9:45 am
by djevlen
OK...
this is how it looks like :

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3430/393 ... b080_o.jpg

and

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2468/393 ... ec24_o.jpg

and this is the code :


pr = close

PrMomentum = ExponentialAverage[R](Pr - Pr[1])

Num = 100 * ExponentialAverage[Sm](PrMomentum)
Den = ExponentialAverage[Sm](Abs(PrMomentum))

IF Den<>0 THEN
TSI = Num / Den
ELSE
TSI = 0
ENDIF

Sig = ExponentialAverage[Sigp](TSI)
Hist = TSI - Sig

RETURN TSI AS "TSI", Sig AS "Signal", Hist AS "Histogram",0 AS "Horizontal Line"

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 1:50 pm
by flinux
Can you also post a screenshot of TSI graph ?

graph

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:09 pm
by djevlen

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:32 pm
by flinux
Ok, I think that the TSI version on AMC is an oscillator.
So I've found on internet TSI-Osc and I've added it the histogram.

Let me know if in this way, is fine.

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:50 pm
by djevlen
You must use the same mathematical function as ACM for the lines.

I have seen before the TSI u have used ...and its just not it

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 3:40 pm
by flinux
I get it.
Done.
This version is WITHOUT the histogram, because i have to rewrite the indicator to use less than 9 buffers (8 is the mt4 limit).

Hope this time, i'm right :)