MB TRADE and lot size???.... Am I seeing things?

free & uncensored discussion arena for TheRumpledOne

Moderator: moderators

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

MB TRADE and lot size???.... Am I seeing things?

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:15 pm

I have a question. This has happened all the time. I place a buy or sell order for 1.0 lots. Everytime My trade gets executed for a profit or loss, the trades are always on mini lots. Isn't 1.0 basically 1 standard lot?

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
rowdy
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 1:22 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Gender: Male

Re: MB TRADE and lot size???.... Am I seeing things?

Postby rowdy » Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:01 pm

PINKPANTHER5 wrote:I have a question. This has happened all the time. I place a buy or sell order for 1.0 lots. Everytime My trade gets executed for a profit or loss, the trades are always on mini lots. Isn't 1.0 basically 1 standard lot?


No, they trade in mini lots. You will need a size of 10 for one standard lot.
All I need is Supply and Demand

PINKPANTHER5
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:52 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PINKPANTHER5 » Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:32 pm

Thanks

User avatar
PTG
rank: 500+ posts
rank: 500+ posts
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:24 pm
Reputation: 2
Gender: Male
Contact:

Postby PTG » Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:47 pm

Well, you can set the lot size actually :shock:

Go to Navigate - Preferences - general - use lots for forex quote/order quantities: 1 lot = [highlight=red]fill in your lot size here, std 10.000, minimum 1.000 ("microlot")[/highlight]

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “TheRumpledOne”