My TRO EAs

Moderator: moderators

learning_fx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:55 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby learning_fx » Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:15 pm

Newschool, I noticed after I compiled the sema-version10dragon-eu.mq4 and added to a chart an error looking for 3_Level_ZZ_Semaforea.ea is that a custom EA or?

Thanks

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

User avatar
newschool
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:26 am
Reputation: 1
Gender: Male

Postby newschool » Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:42 pm

My bad I forgot to add it on the first page. It is simply modified so you can choose how many Bars are calculated, this drastically improve the speed of backtesting.

learning_fx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:55 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby learning_fx » Fri Nov 13, 2009 4:39 am

Newschool,

Could you change the sema-version10dragon-eu.mq4 to use daily Sema's and adjustable stop?

Thanks

mtvortex
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 10:17 pm
Reputation: 0
Gender: Male

Postby mtvortex » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:11 pm

maybe you can consider cycle identifier indicator to filter your level 3 zz semafor? only when these 2 signal exist together than the EA should open the position.

User avatar
neeboo
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 4:29 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby neeboo » Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:40 am

Man..thanks for your hard coding work..
No need to find trends
Just Surfing the Waves

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.

Sennheiser
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:01 am
Reputation: 0
Gender: None specified

Postby Sennheiser » Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:06 am

From experience the semafor 3s in various timeframes isn't that good, for example i saw AUD/USD repaint 450 pips up in less than two days. I made a good profit with the semafor just by placing various buy limits or sell stops with 50 pips diference between them to keep with the repainting. Semafor 3 at 90 and buy limits at 89.50 89.00 88.50 88.00 87.50 etc, i know it's risky you don't need to tell me but it gave me huge profits, im now trying to code it to an EA.

Great job with the coding, the 3s to 3s is what i used in my daily strategy. I'm trying to code EAs myself but i can't do a little process in my strategy, could you tell me how to make the Ea only buy after a sell and sell after a buy?
Alternating between buy and sell, so that it couldn't buy twice in a row or sell twice in a row.

Cheers

User avatar
leonyde
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:11 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Here
Gender: None specified

Postby leonyde » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:46 am

Sennheiser wrote:From experience the semafor 3s in various timeframes isn't that good, for example i saw AUD/USD repaint 450 pips up in less than two days. I made a good profit with the semafor just by placing various buy limits or sell stops with 50 pips diference between them to keep with the repainting. Semafor 3 at 90 and buy limits at 89.50 89.00 88.50 88.00 87.50 etc, i know it's risky you don't need to tell me but it gave me huge profits, im now trying to code it to an EA.

Great job with the coding, the 3s to 3s is what i used in my daily strategy. I'm trying to code EAs myself but i can't do a little process in my strategy, could you tell me how to make the Ea only buy after a sell and sell after a buy?
Alternating between buy and sell, so that it couldn't buy twice in a row or sell twice in a row.

Cheers


You could set a global variable for that.

lastOp = 0 -> Buy
lastOp = 1 -> Sell

User avatar
noone22
rank: 150+ posts
rank: 150+ posts
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:50 am
Reputation: 5
Gender: None specified

Re: My TRO EAs

Postby noone22 » Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:06 pm

newschool wrote:Not many coders here... its very easy though, I learned in 1 week


Hi, newschool
Thanx for your work and EAs!

I'm not writing to this forum anymore, just read it sometimes.
But cannot resist to offer your some general information about
EA development.

See attached file with sample proper Synergy_EA
and see, how it is structured and build.
If you follow this article
http://articles.mql4.com/482
you could even start
from this EA_template.mq4 as template for every new EA.

Some essential things (not a critic, just thoughts):

1) Trading logic must be separated from order management logic
length of init() and start() must be no longer, than 25 lines -
all logic should be separated by functions

1a) Each step of trading management: condition for signal entry/exit,
check for orders status, etc - must be in separate functions.
One could easily write another proper EA, using this previous one as
a template by simply changing trading logic functions
(the rest will stay the same - assuming, this part is done properly, once
and forever)

2) Check & log everything, put all alarms on (during the development
& testing phase), make your EA as interactive as possible - this will
help a lot during troubleshooting (it's very difficult to spot mistake
in silently running EA with "screwed" logic)

3) If you're just using standard in-built MT4 function
OrderSend(), you're brave enough to put your EA live.
But you don't know, what could happen with your order.
See how smart guys developed a whole library
for MT4 order management LibOrderReliable.mqh,
where proper function for sending order
OrderSendReliable()
is longer and more robust, than your whole EA.

Just for interest, a simple test: run your EA and close down
your Internet connection. What will happens? Without proper
error catching - nothing, or your MT4 will hang. How much it could
cost you, should you happens to be in very Long trade at the moment -
see for yourself. Nothing in the logs, what happens - you don't know.
What "proper" EA supposed to do in such situation - see examples.

4) Why are you sending market orders? Haven't heard
about limit orders, or at least use parameter slipage
to avoid huge slipage in market orders (lucky are you,
if you don't know, how dangerous it is).

5) With limit order you could have an option to modify
your order, should it not be taken or delete it, should
be price goes against you before order filled.
Yes, it will complicate a logic, but filter from spikes.
Adding additional confirmation to your order direction
(it could be just a couple of pips) - could be crucial
(even with usage of TRO scalping techniques). By the way -
TRO is always using limit orders, so implementation
of EA with market orders has nothing to do with real TRO techniques.

6) Not using trailing stops at all, are you?
With AdjTrailOnAllOrders() from LibDerksUtils.mqh
you could use 11 (!) different trailing stops, how this sound?
And it is just a matter of simply using of the robust function.
Sure, that switch on/off trailing stops, as well as many others EA's
parameters must be done just by extern boolean switches,
the more you have - the better for further testing & optimazing

7) Each loaded custom indicator must be tested for presence
before it could be used - see great examples in SynergyEA

8) Last, but not the least: a program without comments
(of important points, logic, loops, conditions, etc) -
is not a proper program.

One of so-called mq4 developer said to me:
"I have no time to write comments in my programs".
I have completely different opinion on the matter,
and gurus of mq4 development (like Derk Wehel)
would agree with me.

And you could find some awesome links about EA development
in file fx_robots.txt.

By the way, it could take one much more than one week to build
a proper EA!

See pack to EA developer here:
http://rapidshare.com/files/349582876/p ... eloper.zip
password to zip-archive is
pack_2_EA_Developer.zip

chicagonick
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:26 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Chicago
Gender: None specified

Postby chicagonick » Mon Apr 19, 2010 6:48 pm

Hello All,

Newb question from a newb -

Any further info on this EA? Anyone tried with luck/no luck, willing to share results?

Thank You in advance

626mx
rank: <50 posts
rank: <50 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:56 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Wisconsin
Gender: Male

Postby 626mx » Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:24 am

Im not getting that zip pw to work.
pack_2_EA_Developer.zip

Please add www.kreslik.com to your ad blocker white list.
Thank you for your support.


Return to “MetaTrader”